We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CPRI's Jimmy Choo Builds Momentum With Revenue Growth Across Regions
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Jimmy Choo's Q1 revenues rose 10.5% to $179 million, led by 26% growth in the Americas.
Strong accessories demand and targeted campaigns boosted customer engagement, with VIP sales climbing 40%.
CPRI's Jimmy Choo operating margin rose 480 basis points to 7.3%, while operating income reached $13 million.
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI - Free Report) is building momentum at Jimmy Choo through product innovation, targeted marketing and stronger customer engagement. Expanding accessories and casual footwear offerings are broadening customer appeal, while an enhanced pricing architecture is attracting younger shoppers without compromising luxury positioning. These initiatives are building the brand’s foundation for sustainable growth.
In first-quarter fiscal 2027, Jimmy Choo’s revenues increased 10.5% year over year to $179 million, exceeding management’s expectations. Constant-currency growth was 9.3%. Revenues rose 26% in the Americas, 5% in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) and 3% in Asia. Retail and wholesale both recorded low-double-digit growth, with North American department stores delivering double-digit point-of-sale increases.
Marketing efforts reinforced consumer connections. The Natural Reflection campaign featured the Glace Mule, Jelly Drop sandal and Cinch bag. An influencer trip to Nice brought together 16 creators with more than 36 million combined followers, generating nearly 50 million impressions. Curated Bon Bon client events drove a 40% increase in very important client sales, while Jimmy Choo’s global consumer database expanded 7% year over year.
Accessories sales grew at a double-digit pace, with Bon Bon and Cinch performing strongly and Bar and Curve styles broadening brand reach. Management also reported encouraging dress and casual footwear performance, highlighting the Faiz lace pump, Margot Flat and Sunny sneaker. Campaigns featuring Wang Yibo and Bai Lu strengthened visibility in Asia, complementing efforts to attract new customers.
Higher revenues improved expense leverage, lifting operating income to $13 million from $4 million and expanding the operating margin by 480 basis points to 7.3%. However, channel mix primarily drove a 170-basis-point decline in gross margin to 68.7%. Capri’s adjusted fiscal 2027 outlook anticipates approximately $635 million in Jimmy Choo revenues and a low-single-digit operating margin. Continued product innovation and deeper consumer engagement remain central to turning the brand’s regional momentum into sustained profitable growth.
CPRI’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Capri Holdings have lost 25.5% over the past six months compared with the industry’s 8% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CPRI trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 6.38, below the industry’s average of 12.96. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Capri Holdings’ fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 40.7%, whereas the same for fiscal 2028 indicates an uptick of 21%. Earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have remained unchanged over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CPRI’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Capri Holdings currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Genesco Inc. (GCO - Free Report) is a Nashville-based specialty retailer and branded company. It sells footwear and accessories through retail stores. The company sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Genesco’s current fiscal-year earnings indicates 62.1% growth from the year-ago actual. GCO delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.2%.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI - Free Report) designs, produces and retails footwear and accessories. It offers shoes, boots, sandals, sneakers, socks, handbags and accessories. It currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Designer Brands’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 225% and 0.6%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. DBI delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 108.1%.
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII - Free Report) designs, sources, distributes and markets a broad range of apparel and accessories under owned, licensed and private-label brands. The company also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for G-III Apparel’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests decline of 13.8% and 8.4%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. GIII delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 1.4%.
Image: Bigstock
CPRI's Jimmy Choo Builds Momentum With Revenue Growth Across Regions
Key Takeaways
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI - Free Report) is building momentum at Jimmy Choo through product innovation, targeted marketing and stronger customer engagement. Expanding accessories and casual footwear offerings are broadening customer appeal, while an enhanced pricing architecture is attracting younger shoppers without compromising luxury positioning. These initiatives are building the brand’s foundation for sustainable growth.
In first-quarter fiscal 2027, Jimmy Choo’s revenues increased 10.5% year over year to $179 million, exceeding management’s expectations. Constant-currency growth was 9.3%. Revenues rose 26% in the Americas, 5% in Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) and 3% in Asia. Retail and wholesale both recorded low-double-digit growth, with North American department stores delivering double-digit point-of-sale increases.
Marketing efforts reinforced consumer connections. The Natural Reflection campaign featured the Glace Mule, Jelly Drop sandal and Cinch bag. An influencer trip to Nice brought together 16 creators with more than 36 million combined followers, generating nearly 50 million impressions. Curated Bon Bon client events drove a 40% increase in very important client sales, while Jimmy Choo’s global consumer database expanded 7% year over year.
Accessories sales grew at a double-digit pace, with Bon Bon and Cinch performing strongly and Bar and Curve styles broadening brand reach. Management also reported encouraging dress and casual footwear performance, highlighting the Faiz lace pump, Margot Flat and Sunny sneaker. Campaigns featuring Wang Yibo and Bai Lu strengthened visibility in Asia, complementing efforts to attract new customers.
Higher revenues improved expense leverage, lifting operating income to $13 million from $4 million and expanding the operating margin by 480 basis points to 7.3%. However, channel mix primarily drove a 170-basis-point decline in gross margin to 68.7%. Capri’s adjusted fiscal 2027 outlook anticipates approximately $635 million in Jimmy Choo revenues and a low-single-digit operating margin. Continued product innovation and deeper consumer engagement remain central to turning the brand’s regional momentum into sustained profitable growth.
CPRI’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Capri Holdings have lost 25.5% over the past six months compared with the industry’s 8% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CPRI trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 6.38, below the industry’s average of 12.96. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Capri Holdings’ fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 40.7%, whereas the same for fiscal 2028 indicates an uptick of 21%. Earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have remained unchanged over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CPRI’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
Capri Holdings currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Genesco Inc. (GCO - Free Report) is a Nashville-based specialty retailer and branded company. It sells footwear and accessories through retail stores. The company sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Genesco’s current fiscal-year earnings indicates 62.1% growth from the year-ago actual. GCO delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.2%.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI - Free Report) designs, produces and retails footwear and accessories. It offers shoes, boots, sandals, sneakers, socks, handbags and accessories. It currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Designer Brands’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 225% and 0.6%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. DBI delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 108.1%.
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII - Free Report) designs, sources, distributes and markets a broad range of apparel and accessories under owned, licensed and private-label brands. The company also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for G-III Apparel’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests decline of 13.8% and 8.4%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. GIII delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 1.4%.