We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
VALE S.A. (VALE) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
In the latest trading session, VALE S.A. (VALE - Free Report) closed at $13.37, marking a -1.11% move from the previous day. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.02%. Meanwhile, the Dow lost 0.35%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.15%.
Shares of the company witnessed a loss of 7.46% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Basic Materials sector with its loss of 5.62%, and the S&P 500's gain of 2.05%.
Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of VALE S.A. in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $0.37, reflecting a 41.27% decrease from the same quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $10.29 billion, showing a 1.2% drop compared to the year-ago quarter.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $1.82 per share and a revenue of $40.84 billion, indicating changes of 0% and +6.35%, respectively, from the former year.
It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for VALE S.A. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 4.62% lower. As of now, VALE S.A. holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that VALE S.A. has a Forward P/E ratio of 7.44 right now. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 7.25, so one might conclude that VALE S.A. is trading at a premium comparatively.
The Mining - Iron industry is part of the Basic Materials sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 104, putting it in the top 43% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Be sure to use Zacks.com to monitor all these stock-influencing metrics, and more, throughout the forthcoming trading sessions.
Image: Bigstock
VALE S.A. (VALE) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
In the latest trading session, VALE S.A. (VALE - Free Report) closed at $13.37, marking a -1.11% move from the previous day. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.02%. Meanwhile, the Dow lost 0.35%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.15%.
Shares of the company witnessed a loss of 7.46% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Basic Materials sector with its loss of 5.62%, and the S&P 500's gain of 2.05%.
Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of VALE S.A. in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $0.37, reflecting a 41.27% decrease from the same quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $10.29 billion, showing a 1.2% drop compared to the year-ago quarter.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $1.82 per share and a revenue of $40.84 billion, indicating changes of 0% and +6.35%, respectively, from the former year.
It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for VALE S.A. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 4.62% lower. As of now, VALE S.A. holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that VALE S.A. has a Forward P/E ratio of 7.44 right now. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 7.25, so one might conclude that VALE S.A. is trading at a premium comparatively.
The Mining - Iron industry is part of the Basic Materials sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 104, putting it in the top 43% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Be sure to use Zacks.com to monitor all these stock-influencing metrics, and more, throughout the forthcoming trading sessions.