We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TRV Q3 Earnings Beat on Reserve Gains and Investment Income
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
TRV's Q3 EPS rose 12.8% to $9.18, beating estimates by 29.8%, while revenues hit $12.45 billion.
TRV's combined ratio improved to 86.8%, aided by reserve gains, despite catastrophe losses of $538 million.
TRV's investment income hit a record $1.1 billion, while shareholder returns totaled $1.77 billion in Q3.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core earnings of $9.18 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.07 by 29.8%. The bottom line increased 12.8% year over year. Revenues of $12.45 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $12.40 billion by 0.4% and remained nearly flat year over year.
The earnings strength was driven by higher favorable prior-year reserve development and increased net investment income, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. Net written premiums totaled $11.48 billion during the quarter.
TRV Delivers Strong Underwriting Results
Travelers generated core income of $1.95 billion, up 4.3% year over year, while net income increased 1.5% to $1.92 billion. Underwriting income rose to $1.43 billion pre-tax from $1.38 billion a year earlier.
Net favorable prior-year reserve development increased to $234 million pre-tax from $22 million in the year ago quarter. Catastrophe losses widened to $538 million pre-tax from $402 million, primarily reflecting severe wind and hailstorms across multiple states.
The combined ratio improved 50 basis points year over year to 86.8%, reflecting stronger reserve development, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. The underlying combined ratio deteriorated 20 basis points to 84.1%, while underlying underwriting income reached $1.74 billion pre-tax. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for combined ratio was pegged at 92.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Net investment income increased 6.3% year over year to a record $1.1 billion pre-tax ($908 million after-tax), driven by higher yields on the long-term fixed-income portfolio and growth in average invested assets.
Income from the short-term fixed-income portfolio declined due to lower average yields. Non-fixed-income investment returns also decreased slightly, primarily reflecting lower private equity and partnership returns.
The company's total investment portfolio was approximately $100.6 billion at quarter-end, with fixed-income investments representing 94%. Investment-grade securities accounted for 98.8% of fixed maturities, highlighting the portfolio's strong credit quality.
TRV Business Insurance Benefits From Reserve Gains
Business Insurance generated net written premiums of $5.87 billion, up 3% year over year, or 4% excluding the Canadian business divestiture. Middle Market premiums increased 7% to $3.45 billion, while National Property and Other premiums declined 4%.
Segment income increased 14% to $1.04 billion, primarily due to favorable reserve development and higher investment income. The combined ratio improved 200 basis points to 90.9%, although the underlying combined ratio deteriorated 60 basis points to 88.9%.
Domestic business retention remained strong at 86%, while renewal premium change was 4.1%. New business reached a third-quarter record of $699 million, increasing 4% year over year.
Travelers' Bond & Specialty Segment Posts Growth
Bond & Specialty Insurance delivered net written premiums of $1.21 billion, up 12% year over year. Surety premiums increased 21% to $414 million, while Management Liability premiums rose 6% to $649 million.
Segment income climbed 23.6% to $309 million, supported by higher favorable reserve development, stronger underlying underwriting gains and increased investment income. The combined ratio improved 430 basis points to 77.3%, while the underlying combined ratio remained unchanged at 85.8%.
Management Liability retention was 89%, with renewal premium change improving sequentially to 3.8%.
TRV Personal Insurance Faces Higher Catastrophe Losses
Personal Insurance reported net written premiums of $4.4 billion, down 7% year over year, or 3% excluding the Canadian divestiture. Automobile premiums declined 8% to $1.89 billion, while Homeowners and Other premiums increased 1% to $2.51 billion.
Segment income decreased 12.5% to $706 million, primarily due to higher catastrophe losses. The combined ratio deteriorated 220 basis points to 83.5%, although the underlying combined ratio improved 100 basis points to 76.7%. Automobile retention remained at 81%, while Homeowners retention improved to 85%. Homeowners renewal premium change moderated to 5.4%.
Travelers Maintains Capital Strength and Shareholder Returns
Travelers ended the quarter with total assets of $142.09 billion and shareholders' equity of $29 billion. Book value per share declined 6% from year-end 2025 to $141.48, reflecting higher unrealized investment losses. Adjusted book value per share increased 9% to $172.47.
The company returned $1.77 billion to shareholders during the quarter, including $1.51 billion in share repurchases. Remaining repurchase authorization was $2.42 billion.
The board declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share, to be paid out on Dec. 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Dec. 10, 2026. Management highlighted continued underwriting discipline, strong capital generation and confidence in its business momentum heading into 2027.
The Progressive Corporation’s (PGR - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of $4.60 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%. The bottom line increased 13.6% year over year. Net premiums written were $22.3 billion in the quarter, up 4% from $21.4 billion a year ago. Combined ratio improved 80 basis points from the prior-year quarter’s level to 88.7. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at 89.4.
Upcoming Releases
Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) will report third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 20, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings per share is pegged at $6.42, indicating a decrease of 14.3% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
CB’s earnings beat estimates in the last four quarters.
W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB - Free Report) will report third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 19, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings per share is pegged at $1.14, suggesting an increase of 3.6% from the year-ago quarter reported figure.
WRB’s earnings beat estimates in three of the last four reported quarters, while missing in one.
Image: Bigstock
TRV Q3 Earnings Beat on Reserve Gains and Investment Income
Key Takeaways
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core earnings of $9.18 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.07 by 29.8%. The bottom line increased 12.8% year over year. Revenues of $12.45 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $12.40 billion by 0.4% and remained nearly flat year over year.
The earnings strength was driven by higher favorable prior-year reserve development and increased net investment income, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. Net written premiums totaled $11.48 billion during the quarter.
TRV Delivers Strong Underwriting Results
Travelers generated core income of $1.95 billion, up 4.3% year over year, while net income increased 1.5% to $1.92 billion. Underwriting income rose to $1.43 billion pre-tax from $1.38 billion a year earlier.
Net favorable prior-year reserve development increased to $234 million pre-tax from $22 million in the year ago quarter. Catastrophe losses widened to $538 million pre-tax from $402 million, primarily reflecting severe wind and hailstorms across multiple states.
The combined ratio improved 50 basis points year over year to 86.8%, reflecting stronger reserve development, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. The underlying combined ratio deteriorated 20 basis points to 84.1%, while underlying underwriting income reached $1.74 billion pre-tax. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for combined ratio was pegged at 92.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The Travelers Companies, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | The Travelers Companies, Inc. Quote
Travelers' Investment Income Hits Record High
Net investment income increased 6.3% year over year to a record $1.1 billion pre-tax ($908 million after-tax), driven by higher yields on the long-term fixed-income portfolio and growth in average invested assets.
Income from the short-term fixed-income portfolio declined due to lower average yields. Non-fixed-income investment returns also decreased slightly, primarily reflecting lower private equity and partnership returns.
The company's total investment portfolio was approximately $100.6 billion at quarter-end, with fixed-income investments representing 94%. Investment-grade securities accounted for 98.8% of fixed maturities, highlighting the portfolio's strong credit quality.
TRV Business Insurance Benefits From Reserve Gains
Business Insurance generated net written premiums of $5.87 billion, up 3% year over year, or 4% excluding the Canadian business divestiture. Middle Market premiums increased 7% to $3.45 billion, while National Property and Other premiums declined 4%.
Segment income increased 14% to $1.04 billion, primarily due to favorable reserve development and higher investment income. The combined ratio improved 200 basis points to 90.9%, although the underlying combined ratio deteriorated 60 basis points to 88.9%.
Domestic business retention remained strong at 86%, while renewal premium change was 4.1%. New business reached a third-quarter record of $699 million, increasing 4% year over year.
Travelers' Bond & Specialty Segment Posts Growth
Bond & Specialty Insurance delivered net written premiums of $1.21 billion, up 12% year over year. Surety premiums increased 21% to $414 million, while Management Liability premiums rose 6% to $649 million.
Segment income climbed 23.6% to $309 million, supported by higher favorable reserve development, stronger underlying underwriting gains and increased investment income. The combined ratio improved 430 basis points to 77.3%, while the underlying combined ratio remained unchanged at 85.8%.
Management Liability retention was 89%, with renewal premium change improving sequentially to 3.8%.
TRV Personal Insurance Faces Higher Catastrophe Losses
Personal Insurance reported net written premiums of $4.4 billion, down 7% year over year, or 3% excluding the Canadian divestiture. Automobile premiums declined 8% to $1.89 billion, while Homeowners and Other premiums increased 1% to $2.51 billion.
Segment income decreased 12.5% to $706 million, primarily due to higher catastrophe losses. The combined ratio deteriorated 220 basis points to 83.5%, although the underlying combined ratio improved 100 basis points to 76.7%.
Automobile retention remained at 81%, while Homeowners retention improved to 85%. Homeowners renewal premium change moderated to 5.4%.
Travelers Maintains Capital Strength and Shareholder Returns
Travelers ended the quarter with total assets of $142.09 billion and shareholders' equity of $29 billion. Book value per share declined 6% from year-end 2025 to $141.48, reflecting higher unrealized investment losses. Adjusted book value per share increased 9% to $172.47.
The company returned $1.77 billion to shareholders during the quarter, including $1.51 billion in share repurchases. Remaining repurchase authorization was $2.42 billion.
The board declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share, to be paid out on Dec. 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Dec. 10, 2026. Management highlighted continued underwriting discipline, strong capital generation and confidence in its business momentum heading into 2027.
Zacks Rank
TRV currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Another Industry Player
The Progressive Corporation’s (PGR - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of $4.60 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%. The bottom line increased 13.6% year over year. Net premiums written were $22.3 billion in the quarter, up 4% from $21.4 billion a year ago. Combined ratio improved 80 basis points from the prior-year quarter’s level to 88.7. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at 89.4.
Upcoming Releases
Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) will report third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 20, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings per share is pegged at $6.42, indicating a decrease of 14.3% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
CB’s earnings beat estimates in the last four quarters.
W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB - Free Report) will report third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 19, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings per share is pegged at $1.14, suggesting an increase of 3.6% from the year-ago quarter reported figure.
WRB’s earnings beat estimates in three of the last four reported quarters, while missing in one.