We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Should Iron Mountain Stock Be in Your Portfolio Ahead of Q3 Earnings?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IRM is set to report Q3 results on Nov. 5, with revenues and AFFO per share expected to rise.
IRM's Q3 revenues are projected to grow 13.1% to $1.98 billion, while AFFO per share is estimated at $1.47.
Strong storage demand and data center leasing may boost IRM, though high interest expense poses risks.
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, before the opening bell. The quarterly results are likely to display year-over-year growth in revenues and adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this real estate investment trust (REIT) delivered an AFFO per share surprise of 2.86%. The quarter reflected strong performance across IRM’s growth businesses, with data center revenues advancing 38.8% and asset lifecycle management benefiting from robust enterprise activity and decommissioning demand.
Over the trailing four quarters, Iron Mountain’s AFFO per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate on all occasions, with the average beat being 2.92%. The graph below depicts this surprising history:
In the third quarter, Iron Mountain’s performance is likely to have benefited from steady recurring revenues from its core storage and records management businesses. Sustained demand for storage services is expected to have supported revenue growth during the period.
Alongside its storage operations, Iron Mountain is likely to have benefited from the expansion of its faster-growing businesses, particularly data centers. Robust demand for data center capacity and strong leasing momentum are expected to have supported growth in the company's Global Data Center segment during the to-be-reported quarter.
Foreign currency movements, along with higher interest expenses, are expected to have acted as headwinds to the quarterly performance.
Projections for IRM
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for storage rental revenues is pegged at $1.15 billion, up from $1.03 billion reported in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for service revenues is pinned at $835.1 million, up from $721.2 million reported in the prior-year quarter. The consensus estimate for its global data center segment revenues is pegged at $269.5 million, up from $204.1 million reported in the year-ago period.
The consensus estimate for quarterly total revenues is pegged at $1.98 billion, indicating an increase of 13.1% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure. Management also expects third-quarter revenues of approximately $1.98 billion, an increase of 13% from the prior-year quarter.
The company’s activities in the to-be-reported quarter were inadequate to garner analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarterly AFFO per share has remained unchanged at $1.47 over the past three months. The figure implies significant growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for IRM
Our proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of AFFO per share for Iron Mountain this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Iron Mountain has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT industry — Park Hotels & Resorts (PK - Free Report) and RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ - Free Report) — that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.
RLJ Lodging is slated to report quarterly numbers on Nov. 4. The company has an Earnings ESP of +6.25% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
Should Iron Mountain Stock Be in Your Portfolio Ahead of Q3 Earnings?
Key Takeaways
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, before the opening bell. The quarterly results are likely to display year-over-year growth in revenues and adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this real estate investment trust (REIT) delivered an AFFO per share surprise of 2.86%. The quarter reflected strong performance across IRM’s growth businesses, with data center revenues advancing 38.8% and asset lifecycle management benefiting from robust enterprise activity and decommissioning demand.
Over the trailing four quarters, Iron Mountain’s AFFO per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate on all occasions, with the average beat being 2.92%. The graph below depicts this surprising history:
Iron Mountain Incorporated Price and EPS Surprise
Iron Mountain Incorporated price-eps-surprise | Iron Mountain Incorporated Quote
Factors to Consider Ahead of IRM’s Q3 Results
In the third quarter, Iron Mountain’s performance is likely to have benefited from steady recurring revenues from its core storage and records management businesses. Sustained demand for storage services is expected to have supported revenue growth during the period.
Alongside its storage operations, Iron Mountain is likely to have benefited from the expansion of its faster-growing businesses, particularly data centers. Robust demand for data center capacity and strong leasing momentum are expected to have supported growth in the company's Global Data Center segment during the to-be-reported quarter.
Foreign currency movements, along with higher interest expenses, are expected to have acted as headwinds to the quarterly performance.
Projections for IRM
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for storage rental revenues is pegged at $1.15 billion, up from $1.03 billion reported in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for service revenues is pinned at $835.1 million, up from $721.2 million reported in the prior-year quarter. The consensus estimate for its global data center segment revenues is pegged at $269.5 million, up from $204.1 million reported in the year-ago period.
The consensus estimate for quarterly total revenues is pegged at $1.98 billion, indicating an increase of 13.1% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure. Management also expects third-quarter revenues of approximately $1.98 billion, an increase of 13% from the prior-year quarter.
The company’s activities in the to-be-reported quarter were inadequate to garner analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarterly AFFO per share has remained unchanged at $1.47 over the past three months. The figure implies significant growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported number.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for IRM
Our proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of AFFO per share for Iron Mountain this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Iron Mountain has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT industry — Park Hotels & Resorts (PK - Free Report) and RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ - Free Report) — that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.
PK is scheduled to report quarterly numbers on Nov. 4, has an Earnings ESP of +0.70% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
RLJ Lodging is slated to report quarterly numbers on Nov. 4. The company has an Earnings ESP of +6.25% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.