We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Fabrinet Q1 Earnings Call Highlights Capacity Expansion and AI Demand
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
FN's Q1 revenues rose 51% to $1.47 billion, driven by 78% growth in data center sales to $777 million.
FN expects Q2 revenues of $1.6-$1.65B and plans to expand annual revenue capacity to $10B by January 2027.
FN sees opportunities in optical circuit switching and NPO, with the latter set to contribute in H2 FY27.
Fabrinet (FN - Free Report) entered fiscal 2027 with accelerating demand for data-center products, prompting management to expand manufacturing capacity and prepare for additional optical networking programs.
During its first-quarter earnings call, executives emphasized broad-based customer demand, emerging transceiver opportunities and investments intended to support sustained growth. Management also addressed component constraints, margin trends and the timing of next-generation optical technologies.
FN Sees Broad-Based Data-Center Demand
Chairman and CEO Seamus Grady attributed the quarter's performance to expanding demand across existing customer programs and new product ramps. Revenues increased 51% year over year to $1.47 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.4 billion.
Non-GAAP earnings reached $4.34 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.19. Grady highlighted the company's 14th consecutive quarter of revenue growth and seventh consecutive quarter of accelerating year-over-year growth.
CFO Csaba Sverha reported that data-center revenues climbed 78% year over year to $777 million, representing 53% of total sales. Communications infrastructure revenues rose 35% to $444 million, while automotive, industrial and other revenues increased 20% to $253 million.
Fabrinet Projects Further Growth in Q2
Management expects second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues between $1.6 billion and $1.65 billion, representing approximately 43% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
Non-GAAP earnings are projected between $4.77 and $4.92 per share. Sverha expects additional contributions from data center interconnect and transceiver programs, alongside growth in communications infrastructure and industrial markets.
During questioning from Northland Capital Markets, Grady expressed increased confidence in sustaining growth. He emphasized improving customer visibility and the expanding pipeline of manufacturing programs, although management refrained from providing specific segment-level guidance.
FN Accelerates Manufacturing Capacity Expansion
Grady outlined aggressive manufacturing investments intended to accommodate increasing customer requirements. Building 10 in Chonburi, Thailand, will add approximately $3.5 billion in annual revenue capacity.
The company expects total revenue capacity to reach approximately $10 billion in January 2027. Fabrinet also completed its Santa Clara campus acquisition and commissioned additional manufacturing capacity at Navanakorn.
Responding to Wolfe Research, Grady confirmed that Building 11 will add approximately 1.5 million square feet and $3 billion in revenue capacity. Construction is scheduled to begin in January, with operations expected toward the end of fiscal 2028.
Fabrinet Expands Its Next-Generation Optics Pipeline
Management identified optical circuit switching, multi-rail systems and advanced transceivers as important emerging growth opportunities. Hyperscale-direct and merchant transceiver programs are already ramping.
During discussions with Susquehanna and Northland Capital Markets, Grady explained that near-packaged optics (NPO) and co-packaged optics (CPO) programs are progressing with multiple customers. NPO contributions are expected during the latter half of fiscal 2027, while CPO commercialization remains further out.
Grady also indicated that optical circuit switching and NPO could individually become multi-hundred-million-dollar opportunities. He maintained that these technologies would complement conventional pluggable transceivers rather than immediately replace them.
FN Balances Margin Expansion With Investment Needs
Sverha reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 12.1%, down 20 basis points year over year, primarily reflecting foreign exchange pressures. Non-GAAP operating margin improved 20 basis points to 10.8%.
Responding to JPMorgan, Sverha emphasized operating leverage, disciplined expenses and higher-value manufacturing opportunities. Management expects currency-related headwinds to stabilize and operating margins to improve as revenue expands.
Capital expenditures totaled $159 million, contributing to negative free cash flow of $137 million. Management continues prioritizing expansion despite tight component availability, while maintaining opportunistic share repurchases.
Fabrinet Maintains Its Expansion Priorities
Grady's commentary reflected confidence in customer demand and the company's ability to secure additional manufacturing programs. Capacity investment remains central to supporting growth across established and emerging markets.
Management also emphasized maintaining a flexible operating structure while expanding production. Its priorities remain securing components, bringing manufacturing capacity online and executing customer program ramps.
What FN's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
FN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), reflecting a neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B indicate favorable growth and price momentum characteristics, while its Value Score of C reflects a comparatively less attractive valuation profile. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The stock's VGM Score of B indicates a favorable combined assessment of value, growth and momentum characteristics. However, the Zacks Rank #3 places FN outside the top-ranked #1 and #2 (Buy) categories emphasized by the Zacks framework. The company's Zacks Rank could change as analysts revise earnings estimates following its latest quarterly results.
Image: Bigstock
Fabrinet Q1 Earnings Call Highlights Capacity Expansion and AI Demand
Key Takeaways
Fabrinet (FN - Free Report) entered fiscal 2027 with accelerating demand for data-center products, prompting management to expand manufacturing capacity and prepare for additional optical networking programs.
During its first-quarter earnings call, executives emphasized broad-based customer demand, emerging transceiver opportunities and investments intended to support sustained growth. Management also addressed component constraints, margin trends and the timing of next-generation optical technologies.
FN Sees Broad-Based Data-Center Demand
Chairman and CEO Seamus Grady attributed the quarter's performance to expanding demand across existing customer programs and new product ramps. Revenues increased 51% year over year to $1.47 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.4 billion.
Non-GAAP earnings reached $4.34 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.19. Grady highlighted the company's 14th consecutive quarter of revenue growth and seventh consecutive quarter of accelerating year-over-year growth.
Fabrinet Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Fabrinet price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Fabrinet Quote
CFO Csaba Sverha reported that data-center revenues climbed 78% year over year to $777 million, representing 53% of total sales. Communications infrastructure revenues rose 35% to $444 million, while automotive, industrial and other revenues increased 20% to $253 million.
Fabrinet Projects Further Growth in Q2
Management expects second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues between $1.6 billion and $1.65 billion, representing approximately 43% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
Non-GAAP earnings are projected between $4.77 and $4.92 per share. Sverha expects additional contributions from data center interconnect and transceiver programs, alongside growth in communications infrastructure and industrial markets.
During questioning from Northland Capital Markets, Grady expressed increased confidence in sustaining growth. He emphasized improving customer visibility and the expanding pipeline of manufacturing programs, although management refrained from providing specific segment-level guidance.
FN Accelerates Manufacturing Capacity Expansion
Grady outlined aggressive manufacturing investments intended to accommodate increasing customer requirements. Building 10 in Chonburi, Thailand, will add approximately $3.5 billion in annual revenue capacity.
The company expects total revenue capacity to reach approximately $10 billion in January 2027. Fabrinet also completed its Santa Clara campus acquisition and commissioned additional manufacturing capacity at Navanakorn.
Responding to Wolfe Research, Grady confirmed that Building 11 will add approximately 1.5 million square feet and $3 billion in revenue capacity. Construction is scheduled to begin in January, with operations expected toward the end of fiscal 2028.
Fabrinet Expands Its Next-Generation Optics Pipeline
Management identified optical circuit switching, multi-rail systems and advanced transceivers as important emerging growth opportunities. Hyperscale-direct and merchant transceiver programs are already ramping.
During discussions with Susquehanna and Northland Capital Markets, Grady explained that near-packaged optics (NPO) and co-packaged optics (CPO) programs are progressing with multiple customers. NPO contributions are expected during the latter half of fiscal 2027, while CPO commercialization remains further out.
Grady also indicated that optical circuit switching and NPO could individually become multi-hundred-million-dollar opportunities. He maintained that these technologies would complement conventional pluggable transceivers rather than immediately replace them.
FN Balances Margin Expansion With Investment Needs
Sverha reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 12.1%, down 20 basis points year over year, primarily reflecting foreign exchange pressures. Non-GAAP operating margin improved 20 basis points to 10.8%.
Responding to JPMorgan, Sverha emphasized operating leverage, disciplined expenses and higher-value manufacturing opportunities. Management expects currency-related headwinds to stabilize and operating margins to improve as revenue expands.
Capital expenditures totaled $159 million, contributing to negative free cash flow of $137 million. Management continues prioritizing expansion despite tight component availability, while maintaining opportunistic share repurchases.
Fabrinet Maintains Its Expansion Priorities
Grady's commentary reflected confidence in customer demand and the company's ability to secure additional manufacturing programs. Capacity investment remains central to supporting growth across established and emerging markets.
Management also emphasized maintaining a flexible operating structure while expanding production. Its priorities remain securing components, bringing manufacturing capacity online and executing customer program ramps.
What FN's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate
FN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), reflecting a neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B indicate favorable growth and price momentum characteristics, while its Value Score of C reflects a comparatively less attractive valuation profile. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The stock's VGM Score of B indicates a favorable combined assessment of value, growth and momentum characteristics. However, the Zacks Rank #3 places FN outside the top-ranked #1 and #2 (Buy) categories emphasized by the Zacks framework. The company's Zacks Rank could change as analysts revise earnings estimates following its latest quarterly results.