We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV) a Strong ETF Right Now?
Read MoreHide Full Article
The Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV - Free Report) was launched on 03/01/2006, and is a smart beta exchange traded fund designed to offer broad exposure to the Style Box - Mid Cap Value category of the market.
What Are Smart Beta ETFs?
The ETF industry has long been dominated by products based on market cap weighted indexes, a strategy created to reflect the market or a particular market segment.
Investors who believe in market efficiency should consider market cap indexes, as they replicate market returns in a low-cost, convenient, and transparent way.
There are some investors, though, who think it's possible to beat the market with great stock selection; this group likely invests in another class of funds known as smart beta, which track non-cap weighted strategies.
By attempting to pick stocks that have a better chance of risk-return performance, non-cap weighted indexes are based on certain fundamental characteristics, or a combination of such.
Methodologies like equal-weighting, one of the simplest options out there, fundamental weighting, and volatility/momentum based weighting are all choices offered to investors in this space, but not all of them can deliver superior returns.
Fund Sponsor & Index
The fund is managed by Invesco, and has been able to amass over $333.59 million, which makes it one of the average sized ETFs in the Style Box - Mid Cap Value. RFV, before fees and expenses, seeks to match the performance of the S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index.
The S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index measures the performance of securities that exhibit strong value characteristics in the S&P MidCap 400 Index.
Cost & Other Expenses
Since cheaper funds tend to produce better results than more expensive funds, assuming all other factors remain equal, it is important for investors to pay attention to an ETF's expense ratio.
Annual operating expenses for this ETF are 0.35%, making it on par with most peer products in the space.
It's 12-month trailing dividend yield comes in at 1.67%.
Sector Exposure and Top Holdings
Most ETFs are very transparent products, and disclose their holdings on a daily basis. ETFs also offer diversified exposure, which minimizes single stock risk, though it's still important for investors to research a fund's holdings.
For RFV, it has heaviest allocation in the Consumer Discretionary sector --about 21.2% of the portfolio --while Financials and Energy round out the top three.
Looking at individual holdings, Pbf Energy Inc (PBF) accounts for about 5.18% of total assets, followed by Avnet Inc (AVT) and Arrow Electronics Inc (ARW).
RFV's top 10 holdings account for about 30.63% of its total assets under management.
Performance and Risk
So far this year, RFV has gained about 13.45%, and is up about 16.2% in the last one year (as of 11/06/2026). During this past 52-week period, the fund has traded between $121.21 and $152.62.
RFV has a beta of 1.07 and standard deviation of 19.81% for the trailing three-year period, which makes the fund a high risk choice in the space. With about 97 holdings, it effectively diversifies company-specific risk .
Alternatives
Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF is a reasonable option for investors seeking to outperform the Style Box - Mid Cap Value segment of the market. However, there are other ETFs in the space which investors could consider.
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF (IWS) tracks Russell MidCap Value Index and the Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) tracks CRSP U.S. Mid Cap Value Index. iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF has $14.77 billion in assets, Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF has $24.35 billion. IWS has an expense ratio of 0.23% and VOE changes 0.05%.
Investors looking for cheaper and lower-risk options should consider traditional market cap weighted ETFs that aim to match the returns of the Style Box - Mid Cap Value
Bottom Line
To learn more about this product and other ETFs, screen for products that match your investment objectives and read articles on latest developments in the ETF investing universe, please visit Zacks ETF Center.
Image: Bigstock
Is Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV) a Strong ETF Right Now?
The Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF (RFV - Free Report) was launched on 03/01/2006, and is a smart beta exchange traded fund designed to offer broad exposure to the Style Box - Mid Cap Value category of the market.
What Are Smart Beta ETFs?
The ETF industry has long been dominated by products based on market cap weighted indexes, a strategy created to reflect the market or a particular market segment.
Investors who believe in market efficiency should consider market cap indexes, as they replicate market returns in a low-cost, convenient, and transparent way.
There are some investors, though, who think it's possible to beat the market with great stock selection; this group likely invests in another class of funds known as smart beta, which track non-cap weighted strategies.
By attempting to pick stocks that have a better chance of risk-return performance, non-cap weighted indexes are based on certain fundamental characteristics, or a combination of such.
Methodologies like equal-weighting, one of the simplest options out there, fundamental weighting, and volatility/momentum based weighting are all choices offered to investors in this space, but not all of them can deliver superior returns.
Fund Sponsor & Index
The fund is managed by Invesco, and has been able to amass over $333.59 million, which makes it one of the average sized ETFs in the Style Box - Mid Cap Value. RFV, before fees and expenses, seeks to match the performance of the S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index.
The S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value Index measures the performance of securities that exhibit strong value characteristics in the S&P MidCap 400 Index.
Cost & Other Expenses
Since cheaper funds tend to produce better results than more expensive funds, assuming all other factors remain equal, it is important for investors to pay attention to an ETF's expense ratio.
Annual operating expenses for this ETF are 0.35%, making it on par with most peer products in the space.
It's 12-month trailing dividend yield comes in at 1.67%.
Sector Exposure and Top Holdings
Most ETFs are very transparent products, and disclose their holdings on a daily basis. ETFs also offer diversified exposure, which minimizes single stock risk, though it's still important for investors to research a fund's holdings.
For RFV, it has heaviest allocation in the Consumer Discretionary sector --about 21.2% of the portfolio --while Financials and Energy round out the top three.
Looking at individual holdings, Pbf Energy Inc (PBF) accounts for about 5.18% of total assets, followed by Avnet Inc (AVT) and Arrow Electronics Inc (ARW).
RFV's top 10 holdings account for about 30.63% of its total assets under management.
Performance and Risk
So far this year, RFV has gained about 13.45%, and is up about 16.2% in the last one year (as of 11/06/2026). During this past 52-week period, the fund has traded between $121.21 and $152.62.
RFV has a beta of 1.07 and standard deviation of 19.81% for the trailing three-year period, which makes the fund a high risk choice in the space. With about 97 holdings, it effectively diversifies company-specific risk .
Alternatives
Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF is a reasonable option for investors seeking to outperform the Style Box - Mid Cap Value segment of the market. However, there are other ETFs in the space which investors could consider.
iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF (IWS) tracks Russell MidCap Value Index and the Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) tracks CRSP U.S. Mid Cap Value Index. iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF has $14.77 billion in assets, Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF has $24.35 billion. IWS has an expense ratio of 0.23% and VOE changes 0.05%.
Investors looking for cheaper and lower-risk options should consider traditional market cap weighted ETFs that aim to match the returns of the Style Box - Mid Cap Value
Bottom Line
To learn more about this product and other ETFs, screen for products that match your investment objectives and read articles on latest developments in the ETF investing universe, please visit Zacks ETF Center.