We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Cava (CAVA) Q1 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
Read MoreHide Full Article
Analysts on Wall Street project that Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its forthcoming report, representing a decline of 22.7% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $418.5 million, increasing 26.1% from the same quarter last year.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Cava metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenue- CAVA Restaurant' stands at $416.15 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +26.7%.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- Other' at $3.60 million. The estimate indicates a change of +7.5% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts predict that the 'End of period CAVA Restaurants' will reach 458 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 382 .
Analysts forecast 'CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth' to reach 6.0%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 10.8%.
Analysts expect 'Occupancy as a percentage of CAVA Revenue' to come in at 7.2%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 7.4%.
The consensus among analysts is that 'New CAVA restaurant openings, including converted Zoes Kitchen locations' will reach 17 . Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 15 in the same quarter of the previous year.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Restaurant-Level profit- CAVA' should arrive at $104.52 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $82.31 million.
Shares of Cava have demonstrated returns of -18.3% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +8.2% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), CAVA is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Zacks' 7 Best Strong Buy Stocks (New Research Report)
Valued at $99, click below to receive our just-released report
predicting the 7 stocks that will soar highest in the coming month.
Image: Bigstock
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Cava (CAVA) Q1 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
Analysts on Wall Street project that Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its forthcoming report, representing a decline of 22.7% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $418.5 million, increasing 26.1% from the same quarter last year.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Cava metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenue- CAVA Restaurant' stands at $416.15 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +26.7%.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- Other' at $3.60 million. The estimate indicates a change of +7.5% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts predict that the 'End of period CAVA Restaurants' will reach 458 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 382 .
Analysts forecast 'CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth' to reach 6.0%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 10.8%.
Analysts expect 'Occupancy as a percentage of CAVA Revenue' to come in at 7.2%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 7.4%.
The consensus among analysts is that 'New CAVA restaurant openings, including converted Zoes Kitchen locations' will reach 17 . Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 15 in the same quarter of the previous year.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Restaurant-Level profit- CAVA' should arrive at $104.52 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $82.31 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Cava here>>>Shares of Cava have demonstrated returns of -18.3% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +8.2% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), CAVA is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .