We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
H.B. Fuller Stock Outlook Hinges on Margins, Mix and M&A
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
H.B. Fuller is prioritizing higher-value markets after its portfolio realignment and Flooring business sale.
FUL grew Q2 revenues 5.8% as pricing, restructuring savings and mix lifted margins despite softer volumes.
H.B. Fuller projects fiscal 2026 revenue growth and higher EBITDA, with cash flow weighted to the second half.
H.B. Fuller Company (FUL - Free Report) is no longer just a broad specialty chemicals story. The investment debate now centers on whether a cleaner portfolio, stronger pricing discipline and medical expansion can support steadier margins.
That setup looks constructive, but not one-sided. Softer consumer-linked demand, flexible packaging weakness and automotive pressure still limit the near-term volume story.
How FUL Is Reshaping Its Business
Following its fiscal 2025 realignment and the sale of the North America Flooring business, H.B. Fuller reports through three segments: Hygiene, Health & Consumable Adhesives, Engineering Adhesives and Building Adhesive Solutions.
The mix spans packaging, converting, hygiene, healthcare, transportation, electronics, clean energy, aerospace, appliances, roofing, building envelope, HVAC insulation and infrastructure. The strategic direction is clear. FUL is shifting toward more resilient and higher-value niches instead of relying mainly on raw volume growth.
Pricing remains the clearest support for the current thesis. In the fiscal second quarter, net revenues rose 5.8% year over year to $950 million, while organic revenues increased 2.6%, helped by pricing that more than offset slightly lower volume.
Margin execution was also stronger. Adjusted gross margin expanded 200 basis points to 34.2%, driven mainly by pricing execution and restructuring savings. Adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to $181 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin improved 70 basis points to 19.1%.
Why FUL Still Faces Demand Friction
The weaker side of the story is volume. The Hygiene, Health & Consumable Adhesives unit saw strength in medical, tape and label and end-of-line packaging, but flexible packaging remained weak.
Engineering Adhesives also had mixed trends. Aerospace, electronics and general industries were stronger, but automotive declined by mid-single digits. These pressures leave earnings more dependent on price, mix, sourcing and cost control than on a broad-based volume recovery.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY - Free Report) gives investors another way to look at materials tied to packaging and labeling demand. RPM International Inc. (RPM - Free Report) , with exposure to specialty coatings, sealants and building materials, is also relevant for investors tracking construction-linked materials trends.
What H.B. Fuller Expects Next
For fiscal 2026, H.B. Fuller still expects net revenues to increase in the mid-single digits and organic revenues to rise in the low single digits. Foreign currency translation is expected to add 1-2% to revenues.
Management now expects adjusted EBITDA of $650-$675 million and adjusted earnings of $4.60-$4.90 per share. Operating cash flow is projected at $300-$325 million, with cash generation weighted to the second half of the year.
FUL Signals for Momentum and Value
The bottom line is that FUL has a credible margin story, but it still needs to prove that pricing, restructuring and mix can offset uneven end-market demand. The proposed Advanced Medical Solutions acquisition adds another potential higher-margin growth platform, but it also brings integration and leverage considerations.
Shares of FUL have lost 7.2% so far this year against the industry’s 15.7% rise.
The stock also has a VGM Score of A, with a Value Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Growth Score of C. That combination points to favorable value and momentum characteristics, while the Growth Score signals that growth questions have not fully disappeared.
Estimate revisions also remain supportive, with the current fiscal-year earnings estimate up 2.1% over the past four weeks. For investors, FUL looks best framed as a margin-and-mix execution story, not a simple volume recovery play.
Image: Bigstock
H.B. Fuller Stock Outlook Hinges on Margins, Mix and M&A
Key Takeaways
H.B. Fuller Company (FUL - Free Report) is no longer just a broad specialty chemicals story. The investment debate now centers on whether a cleaner portfolio, stronger pricing discipline and medical expansion can support steadier margins.
That setup looks constructive, but not one-sided. Softer consumer-linked demand, flexible packaging weakness and automotive pressure still limit the near-term volume story.
How FUL Is Reshaping Its Business
Following its fiscal 2025 realignment and the sale of the North America Flooring business, H.B. Fuller reports through three segments: Hygiene, Health & Consumable Adhesives, Engineering Adhesives and Building Adhesive Solutions.
The mix spans packaging, converting, hygiene, healthcare, transportation, electronics, clean energy, aerospace, appliances, roofing, building envelope, HVAC insulation and infrastructure. The strategic direction is clear. FUL is shifting toward more resilient and higher-value niches instead of relying mainly on raw volume growth.
H. B. Fuller Company Price and Consensus
H. B. Fuller Company price-consensus-chart | H. B. Fuller Company Quote
H.B. Fuller Pricing Still Drives Results
Pricing remains the clearest support for the current thesis. In the fiscal second quarter, net revenues rose 5.8% year over year to $950 million, while organic revenues increased 2.6%, helped by pricing that more than offset slightly lower volume.
Margin execution was also stronger. Adjusted gross margin expanded 200 basis points to 34.2%, driven mainly by pricing execution and restructuring savings. Adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to $181 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin improved 70 basis points to 19.1%.
Why FUL Still Faces Demand Friction
The weaker side of the story is volume. The Hygiene, Health & Consumable Adhesives unit saw strength in medical, tape and label and end-of-line packaging, but flexible packaging remained weak.
Engineering Adhesives also had mixed trends. Aerospace, electronics and general industries were stronger, but automotive declined by mid-single digits. These pressures leave earnings more dependent on price, mix, sourcing and cost control than on a broad-based volume recovery.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY - Free Report) gives investors another way to look at materials tied to packaging and labeling demand. RPM International Inc. (RPM - Free Report) , with exposure to specialty coatings, sealants and building materials, is also relevant for investors tracking construction-linked materials trends.
What H.B. Fuller Expects Next
For fiscal 2026, H.B. Fuller still expects net revenues to increase in the mid-single digits and organic revenues to rise in the low single digits. Foreign currency translation is expected to add 1-2% to revenues.
Management now expects adjusted EBITDA of $650-$675 million and adjusted earnings of $4.60-$4.90 per share. Operating cash flow is projected at $300-$325 million, with cash generation weighted to the second half of the year.
FUL Signals for Momentum and Value
The bottom line is that FUL has a credible margin story, but it still needs to prove that pricing, restructuring and mix can offset uneven end-market demand. The proposed Advanced Medical Solutions acquisition adds another potential higher-margin growth platform, but it also brings integration and leverage considerations.
Shares of FUL have lost 7.2% so far this year against the industry’s 15.7% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FUL currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The stock also has a VGM Score of A, with a Value Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Growth Score of C. That combination points to favorable value and momentum characteristics, while the Growth Score signals that growth questions have not fully disappeared.
Estimate revisions also remain supportive, with the current fiscal-year earnings estimate up 2.1% over the past four weeks. For investors, FUL looks best framed as a margin-and-mix execution story, not a simple volume recovery play.