We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Exploring Analyst Estimates for T-Mobile (TMUS) Q2 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
Read MoreHide Full Article
In its upcoming report, T-Mobile (TMUS - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $2.52 per share, reflecting a decline of 11.3% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $22.76 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 7.7%.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted downward by 2.4% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain T-Mobile metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts expect 'Revenue- Total service revenues' to come in at $18.79 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +7.7%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Equipment revenues' should arrive at $3.56 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +3.5% year over year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenue- Other revenues' will reach $255.06 million. The estimate points to a change of 0% from the year-ago quarter.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- Prepaid revenues' at $2.51 billion. The estimate indicates a change of -5.2% from the prior-year quarter.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Revenue- Postpaid revenues' will reach $15.86 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +12.7% year over year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenue- Wholesale and other service revenues' should come in at $658.49 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -8.2%.
Analysts forecast 'Total postpaid customer accounts' to reach 34.69 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 31.50 million.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net customer additions - Total postpaid customers - Postpaid phone customers' of 395.49 thousand. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 830.00 thousand.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Postpaid ARPA' will likely reach $153.10 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $149.87 .
Over the past month, T-Mobile shares have recorded returns of +5.9% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), TMUS will likely exhibit a performance that aligns with the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
Exploring Analyst Estimates for T-Mobile (TMUS) Q2 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
In its upcoming report, T-Mobile (TMUS - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $2.52 per share, reflecting a decline of 11.3% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $22.76 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 7.7%.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted downward by 2.4% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain T-Mobile metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts expect 'Revenue- Total service revenues' to come in at $18.79 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +7.7%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Equipment revenues' should arrive at $3.56 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +3.5% year over year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenue- Other revenues' will reach $255.06 million. The estimate points to a change of 0% from the year-ago quarter.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- Prepaid revenues' at $2.51 billion. The estimate indicates a change of -5.2% from the prior-year quarter.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Revenue- Postpaid revenues' will reach $15.86 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +12.7% year over year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenue- Wholesale and other service revenues' should come in at $658.49 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -8.2%.
Analysts forecast 'Total postpaid customer accounts' to reach 34.69 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 31.50 million.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net customer additions - Total postpaid customers - Postpaid phone customers' of 395.49 thousand. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 830.00 thousand.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Postpaid ARPA' will likely reach $153.10 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $149.87 .
View all Key Company Metrics for T-Mobile here>>>Over the past month, T-Mobile shares have recorded returns of +5.9% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), TMUS will likely exhibit a performance that aligns with the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .