We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
RVLV Surges 33.1% in Three Months: Can Its Momentum Keep Building?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RVLV gained 33.1% in three months as sales growth, customer gains and margins improved.
Revolve posted 12.4% Q2 sales growth, with July net sales rising about 18% year over year.
RVLV's gross margin improved, though part of the gain came from tariff refunds and estimates declined.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV - Free Report) shares have climbed 33.1% over the past three months, bringing the durability of the rally into focus. The move has coincided with faster sales growth, customer gains and better underlying merchandise margins.
The operating backdrop is improving, but the stock already carries a premium valuation and earnings estimates have edged lower. That mix makes execution in the second half of 2026 increasingly important.
Revolve Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
RVLV’s advance comes as operating trends have strengthened. Revolve delivered its third consecutive quarter of double-digit net sales growth across the REVOLVE and FWRD segments as well as domestic and international markets.
That breadth matters because it shows growth is not concentrated in one business line or geography. Still, the share-price gain should be viewed alongside these developments rather than attributed directly to them, especially after such a sharp three-month move.
Revolve’s Growth Momentum Is Strengthening
Second-quarter net sales increased 12.4% year over year to $347.4 million. Trailing 12-month active customers rose 11% to 3.041 million, while total orders increased 11% to 2.701 million. July net sales then advanced approximately 18% year over year.
Management continues to target double-digit revenue growth for fiscal 2026. Broader apparel demand also provides useful context. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF - Free Report) reported record first-quarter 2026 net sales, while Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) posted record first-quarter sales and income, showing that select fashion retailers are still finding growth.
RVLV Margin Gains Need a Quality Check
Gross margin expanded 254 basis points year over year to 56.6% in the second quarter. However, 162 basis points of that improvement came from IEEPA tariff refunds, which also lifted earnings by 6 cents per share.
Excluding the refunds, gross margin still improved about 92 basis points. Management attributed the underlying gain primarily to AI and data-driven recalibration of its markdown algorithm, suggesting better merchandising execution rather than a purely one-time benefit.
Revolve’s Valuation Raises the Bar
RVLV trades at 25.7X forward 12-month earnings, above the 15.6X multiple for its Zacks sub-industry. The premium means continued sales growth and margin progress may be needed to support further valuation expansion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 earnings has moved about 2% lower over both the past month and three months. That divergence between improving business momentum and softer earnings expectations creates a more demanding setup after the recent share-price gain.
RVLV’s Signals Support a More Measured View
The core question is whether Revolve can sustain double-digit growth while preserving underlying margin improvement as spending on marketing, technology, owned brands and physical retail continues. The recent operating data are constructive, but valuation and estimate revisions leave less room for disappointment.
Its Growth Score of A is favorable, but the Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are weaker, while the VGM Score of C reflects a mixed overall profile. Together, those signals support a measured view rather than assuming the recent rally will continue at the same pace.
Image: Bigstock
RVLV Surges 33.1% in Three Months: Can Its Momentum Keep Building?
Key Takeaways
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV - Free Report) shares have climbed 33.1% over the past three months, bringing the durability of the rally into focus. The move has coincided with faster sales growth, customer gains and better underlying merchandise margins.
The operating backdrop is improving, but the stock already carries a premium valuation and earnings estimates have edged lower. That mix makes execution in the second half of 2026 increasingly important.
Revolve Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Revolve Group, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Revolve Group, Inc. Quote
RVLV’s 33.1% Three-Month Gain in Context
RVLV’s advance comes as operating trends have strengthened. Revolve delivered its third consecutive quarter of double-digit net sales growth across the REVOLVE and FWRD segments as well as domestic and international markets.
That breadth matters because it shows growth is not concentrated in one business line or geography. Still, the share-price gain should be viewed alongside these developments rather than attributed directly to them, especially after such a sharp three-month move.
Revolve’s Growth Momentum Is Strengthening
Second-quarter net sales increased 12.4% year over year to $347.4 million. Trailing 12-month active customers rose 11% to 3.041 million, while total orders increased 11% to 2.701 million. July net sales then advanced approximately 18% year over year.
Management continues to target double-digit revenue growth for fiscal 2026. Broader apparel demand also provides useful context. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF - Free Report) reported record first-quarter 2026 net sales, while Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) posted record first-quarter sales and income, showing that select fashion retailers are still finding growth.
RVLV Margin Gains Need a Quality Check
Gross margin expanded 254 basis points year over year to 56.6% in the second quarter. However, 162 basis points of that improvement came from IEEPA tariff refunds, which also lifted earnings by 6 cents per share.
Excluding the refunds, gross margin still improved about 92 basis points. Management attributed the underlying gain primarily to AI and data-driven recalibration of its markdown algorithm, suggesting better merchandising execution rather than a purely one-time benefit.
Revolve’s Valuation Raises the Bar
RVLV trades at 25.7X forward 12-month earnings, above the 15.6X multiple for its Zacks sub-industry. The premium means continued sales growth and margin progress may be needed to support further valuation expansion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 earnings has moved about 2% lower over both the past month and three months. That divergence between improving business momentum and softer earnings expectations creates a more demanding setup after the recent share-price gain.
RVLV’s Signals Support a More Measured View
The core question is whether Revolve can sustain double-digit growth while preserving underlying margin improvement as spending on marketing, technology, owned brands and physical retail continues. The recent operating data are constructive, but valuation and estimate revisions leave less room for disappointment.
RVLV currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.
Its Growth Score of A is favorable, but the Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are weaker, while the VGM Score of C reflects a mixed overall profile. Together, those signals support a measured view rather than assuming the recent rally will continue at the same pace.