We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Lumentum began shipping 1.6T transceivers in Q4 FY26, with adoption set to accelerate.
Higher-ASP 1.6T products, better yields and capacity utilization are boosting transceiver profitability.
LITE expects 200G EMLs to reach at least 50% of volume by mid-2027 as AI optics demand rises.
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) is benefiting from the accelerating transition toward 1.6T transceivers and 200G-per-lane optical technology as hyperscalers deploy increasingly bandwidth-intensive artificial intelligence (AI) clusters. The company began shipping 1.6T transceivers in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, while the bulk of its cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G and expects adoption to intensify from the first quarter of fiscal 2027 through calendar 2027. Lumentum believes improved design engineering has helped it reach the market ahead of larger competitors in several instances, strengthening its position against Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) and NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) in next-generation AI connectivity.
The transition should strengthen Lumentum’s Systems business through rising demand for higher-value cloud transceivers. Tier-1 hyperscalers are rapidly shifting from 800G to 1.6T as custom AI clusters require greater bandwidth and more complex signal-integrity requirements. Higher-ASP 1.6T products, improving manufacturing yields and greater capacity utilization, are already supporting transceiver profitability. Lumentum expects continued momentum in its Systems business in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, supported by the 1.6T ramp and accelerating Optical Circuit Switching (OCS) deliveries, although management expects approximately half of sequential first-quarter revenue growth to come from the Components portfolio.
The 1.6T transition is expanding opportunities for Lumentum’s laser portfolio. The company’s 200G-per-lane Electro-absorption Modulated Laser (EML) products already accounted for more than 25% of EML revenues. Lumentum expects 200G EMLs to represent 50% or more of the volume by mid-2027. It expects the product mix to increasingly favor CW lasers as 1.6T adoption rises. LITE’s redesigned 200G CW laser is smaller and more efficient, supporting its gross-margin profile. Both CW and EML products remain accretive to corporate margins, while tighter manufacturing specifications have enabled customers to achieve better transceiver yields.
To capture rising demand, Lumentum is expanding capacity across its two indium-phosphide wafer fabs in Japan and qualifying EML and CW processes on new tools. The company expects more than 50% year-over-year EML unit growth in the December 2026 quarter and is preparing for both 200G and emerging 300G lane-speed opportunities. However, supply remains tight, with component constraints limiting shipments to a level below market demand. Capacity expansion will therefore be critical to translating strong 1.6T and 200G demand into sustained revenues and market-share gains.
LITE Faces Tough Competition
Cisco is strengthening its competitive position through Acacia optics and Silicon One-based AI networking. Acacia generated more than $1 billion in fiscal fourth-quarter orders, while optics represented roughly 40% of Cisco’s $4 billion hyperscale AI infrastructure orders. Cisco also estimates AI scale-across traffic could be roughly 14 times historical data-center interconnect traffic and has already secured P200 scale-across wins with three hyperscalers. Its combination of optics, Silicon One and multi-rail optical systems could pressure Lumentum as AI networks migrate toward higher-speed architectures.
NVIDIA’s expanding presence across hyperscale AI infrastructure positions it to influence next-generation networking architectures. A key competitive strength is its vertically integrated AI platform, combining GPUs, CPUs, NVLink, Spectrum-X, InfiniBand and software. NVIDIA’s Data Center networking revenue nearly tripled year over year to $15 billion, while Spectrum-X has emerged as a major AI-focused Ethernet platform. This growing ecosystem could create competitive pressure for Lumentum by giving NVIDIA greater influence over networking architectures and connectivity choices as AI infrastructure scales.
Shares of Lumentum have appreciated 125.3% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s rise of 14.4%.
LITE Stock’s YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
LITE stock is trading at a premium, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 35.94X compared with the broader sector’s 20.66X. Lumentum has a Value Score of F.
LITE’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lumentum’s earnings is currently pegged at $4.23 per share, up by 67 cents over the past 30 days, suggesting 284.55% year-over-year growth.
Image: Shutterstock
Lumentum's 1.6T & 200G Ramp Faces Cisco & NVIDIA Competition
Key Takeaways
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) is benefiting from the accelerating transition toward 1.6T transceivers and 200G-per-lane optical technology as hyperscalers deploy increasingly bandwidth-intensive artificial intelligence (AI) clusters. The company began shipping 1.6T transceivers in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, while the bulk of its cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G and expects adoption to intensify from the first quarter of fiscal 2027 through calendar 2027. Lumentum believes improved design engineering has helped it reach the market ahead of larger competitors in several instances, strengthening its position against Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) and NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) in next-generation AI connectivity.
The transition should strengthen Lumentum’s Systems business through rising demand for higher-value cloud transceivers. Tier-1 hyperscalers are rapidly shifting from 800G to 1.6T as custom AI clusters require greater bandwidth and more complex signal-integrity requirements. Higher-ASP 1.6T products, improving manufacturing yields and greater capacity utilization, are already supporting transceiver profitability. Lumentum expects continued momentum in its Systems business in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, supported by the 1.6T ramp and accelerating Optical Circuit Switching (OCS) deliveries, although management expects approximately half of sequential first-quarter revenue growth to come from the Components portfolio.
The 1.6T transition is expanding opportunities for Lumentum’s laser portfolio. The company’s 200G-per-lane Electro-absorption Modulated Laser (EML) products already accounted for more than 25% of EML revenues. Lumentum expects 200G EMLs to represent 50% or more of the volume by mid-2027. It expects the product mix to increasingly favor CW lasers as 1.6T adoption rises. LITE’s redesigned 200G CW laser is smaller and more efficient, supporting its gross-margin profile. Both CW and EML products remain accretive to corporate margins, while tighter manufacturing specifications have enabled customers to achieve better transceiver yields.
To capture rising demand, Lumentum is expanding capacity across its two indium-phosphide wafer fabs in Japan and qualifying EML and CW processes on new tools. The company expects more than 50% year-over-year EML unit growth in the December 2026 quarter and is preparing for both 200G and emerging 300G lane-speed opportunities. However, supply remains tight, with component constraints limiting shipments to a level below market demand. Capacity expansion will therefore be critical to translating strong 1.6T and 200G demand into sustained revenues and market-share gains.
LITE Faces Tough Competition
Cisco is strengthening its competitive position through Acacia optics and Silicon One-based AI networking. Acacia generated more than $1 billion in fiscal fourth-quarter orders, while optics represented roughly 40% of Cisco’s $4 billion hyperscale AI infrastructure orders. Cisco also estimates AI scale-across traffic could be roughly 14 times historical data-center interconnect traffic and has already secured P200 scale-across wins with three hyperscalers. Its combination of optics, Silicon One and multi-rail optical systems could pressure Lumentum as AI networks migrate toward higher-speed architectures.
NVIDIA’s expanding presence across hyperscale AI infrastructure positions it to influence next-generation networking architectures. A key competitive strength is its vertically integrated AI platform, combining GPUs, CPUs, NVLink, Spectrum-X, InfiniBand and software. NVIDIA’s Data Center networking revenue nearly tripled year over year to $15 billion, while Spectrum-X has emerged as a major AI-focused Ethernet platform. This growing ecosystem could create competitive pressure for Lumentum by giving NVIDIA greater influence over networking architectures and connectivity choices as AI infrastructure scales.
LITE’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Lumentum have appreciated 125.3% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s rise of 14.4%.
LITE Stock’s YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
LITE stock is trading at a premium, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 35.94X compared with the broader sector’s 20.66X. Lumentum has a Value Score of F.
LITE’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lumentum’s earnings is currently pegged at $4.23 per share, up by 67 cents over the past 30 days, suggesting 284.55% year-over-year growth.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. Price and Consensus
Lumentum Holdings Inc. price-consensus-chart | Lumentum Holdings Inc. Quote
Lumentum stock currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.