We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
HP posted Q3 revenues of $15.68B, up 12.5%, led by record Personal Systems revenue growth.
AI PCs reached 46% of shipments, with HP targeting 50% by fiscal 2026-end and 60-70% in fiscal 2027.
HP raised FY26 non-GAAP EPS guidance to $3.19-$3.29 and free cash flow to $3-$3.20B.
HP Inc. (HPQ - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of 83 cents per share, which increased 10.7% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 10.7%.
HPQ reported revenues of $15.68 billion, which increased 12.5% and surpassed the consensus mark by 5.6%. Growth was led by Personal Systems as pricing and a richer premium mix offset lower unit volumes.
HPQ’s total PC units fell 16% year over year, while AI PCs accounted for 46% of shipment mix, highlighting the shift toward higher-value configurations.
HPQ's Personal Systems Revenues Hit a Q3 Record
Personal Systems revenues were $11.77 billion, up 18.5% year over year and 16.7% in constant currency. Commercial PS revenues rose 22%, while Consumer PS revenues increased 10%, reflecting continued strength across both customer groups.
Commercial PC units declined 14%, and consumer units fell 19%. Even so, HP gained 2.6 points of share in premium categories and 1.8 points in workstations sequentially. Attached businesses, including peripherals, collaboration solutions and services, contributed about one-third of Personal Systems gross profit.
Printing revenues were $3.91 billion, down 2.2% year over year and 3.6% in constant currency. Supplies revenues declined 3%, Commercial Printing fell 1%, and Consumer Printing decreased 2% as hardware and supplies volumes remained under pressure.
The company continued to shift toward higher-value print categories. Tank printer units jumped 42%, while Industrial Printing posted its 12th consecutive quarter of revenue growth. 3D Printing revenues also grew at a double-digit rate for the sixth straight quarter.
HPQ Margins Face Rising Commodity Costs
HPQ's gross margin was 18.8%, pressured by higher commodity costs and a greater mix of Personal Systems revenues. Non-GAAP operating margin contracted 60 basis points year over year to 6.5%, even as pricing, growth in key areas and tariff refunds provided partial offsets.
Personal Systems operating margin fell 80 basis points to 4.6%, while Printing margin improved 110 basis points to 18.1%. The quarter's adjusted earnings included an 11-cent benefit from tariff refunds. Management said the benefit from lower-cost inventory is largely behind the company as higher-cost inventory moves through results.
HPQ’s Cash Flow Supports Capital Returns
HPQ generated $1.74 billion of operating cash flow and $1.57 billion of free cash flow in the quarter. The company ended July with $4.17 billion in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, while the cash conversion cycle stood at negative 37 days.
During the quarter, HPQ repurchased $300 million of stock and paid $274 million in dividends. It also paid down slightly more than $500 million of debt maturities, ending the quarter with $9.20 billion of gross debt.
HPQ Expands Its Edge AI Opportunity
HPQ expects AI PCs to account for 50% of shipment mix by the end of fiscal 2026, rising to 60-70% in fiscal 2027 and more than 70% in fiscal 2028. The company is also working with more than 150 software partners to expand workloads that can run locally on PCs.
Beyond PCs, HPQ signed a three-year, $100 million strategic agreement with RRD to accelerate AI and industrial automation in print production. Management also highlighted continued expansion of WXP, which brings PC, printer and collaboration-device management into a single platform.
HPQ Raises Fiscal 2026 Earnings and Cash Flow Outlook
HPQ raised its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings outlook to $3.19-$3.29 per share from $2.90-$3.10. The new range includes a 19-cent favorable impact from estimated tariff refunds. Free cash flow guidance was also increased to $3-$3.20 billion.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, HPQ expects non-GAAP earnings of 69-79 cents per share, including an 8-cent tariff-refund benefit. Personal Systems revenues are expected to be below seasonal levels but still grow year over year, while Printing revenues are projected to follow historical seasonality.
Image: Shutterstock
HPQ's Q3 Earnings Surpass Expectations, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Key Takeaways
HP Inc. (HPQ - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of 83 cents per share, which increased 10.7% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 10.7%.
HPQ reported revenues of $15.68 billion, which increased 12.5% and surpassed the consensus mark by 5.6%. Growth was led by Personal Systems as pricing and a richer premium mix offset lower unit volumes.
HPQ’s total PC units fell 16% year over year, while AI PCs accounted for 46% of shipment mix, highlighting the shift toward higher-value configurations.
HPQ's Personal Systems Revenues Hit a Q3 Record
Personal Systems revenues were $11.77 billion, up 18.5% year over year and 16.7% in constant currency. Commercial PS revenues rose 22%, while Consumer PS revenues increased 10%, reflecting continued strength across both customer groups.
Commercial PC units declined 14%, and consumer units fell 19%. Even so, HP gained 2.6 points of share in premium categories and 1.8 points in workstations sequentially. Attached businesses, including peripherals, collaboration solutions and services, contributed about one-third of Personal Systems gross profit.
HP Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
HP Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | HP Inc. Quote
HPQ Printing Revenues Slip on Lower Volumes
Printing revenues were $3.91 billion, down 2.2% year over year and 3.6% in constant currency. Supplies revenues declined 3%, Commercial Printing fell 1%, and Consumer Printing decreased 2% as hardware and supplies volumes remained under pressure.
The company continued to shift toward higher-value print categories. Tank printer units jumped 42%, while Industrial Printing posted its 12th consecutive quarter of revenue growth. 3D Printing revenues also grew at a double-digit rate for the sixth straight quarter.
HPQ Margins Face Rising Commodity Costs
HPQ's gross margin was 18.8%, pressured by higher commodity costs and a greater mix of Personal Systems revenues. Non-GAAP operating margin contracted 60 basis points year over year to 6.5%, even as pricing, growth in key areas and tariff refunds provided partial offsets.
Personal Systems operating margin fell 80 basis points to 4.6%, while Printing margin improved 110 basis points to 18.1%. The quarter's adjusted earnings included an 11-cent benefit from tariff refunds. Management said the benefit from lower-cost inventory is largely behind the company as higher-cost inventory moves through results.
HPQ’s Cash Flow Supports Capital Returns
HPQ generated $1.74 billion of operating cash flow and $1.57 billion of free cash flow in the quarter. The company ended July with $4.17 billion in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, while the cash conversion cycle stood at negative 37 days.
During the quarter, HPQ repurchased $300 million of stock and paid $274 million in dividends. It also paid down slightly more than $500 million of debt maturities, ending the quarter with $9.20 billion of gross debt.
HPQ Expands Its Edge AI Opportunity
HPQ expects AI PCs to account for 50% of shipment mix by the end of fiscal 2026, rising to 60-70% in fiscal 2027 and more than 70% in fiscal 2028. The company is also working with more than 150 software partners to expand workloads that can run locally on PCs.
Beyond PCs, HPQ signed a three-year, $100 million strategic agreement with RRD to accelerate AI and industrial automation in print production. Management also highlighted continued expansion of WXP, which brings PC, printer and collaboration-device management into a single platform.
HPQ Raises Fiscal 2026 Earnings and Cash Flow Outlook
HPQ raised its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings outlook to $3.19-$3.29 per share from $2.90-$3.10. The new range includes a 19-cent favorable impact from estimated tariff refunds. Free cash flow guidance was also increased to $3-$3.20 billion.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, HPQ expects non-GAAP earnings of 69-79 cents per share, including an 8-cent tariff-refund benefit. Personal Systems revenues are expected to be below seasonal levels but still grow year over year, while Printing revenues are projected to follow historical seasonality.
HPQ’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
HPQ currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) , Docusign (DOCU - Free Report) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE - Free Report) . While Dell Technologies sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), Docusign and Hewlett Packard Enterprise carry a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
DELL shares have skyrocketed 268.4% in the year-to-date period. Dell Technologies is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Sept. 1.
Shares of DOCU have plunged 13.3% year to date. Docusign is set to report the second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Sept. 3.
Shares of HPE have rallied 129.9% year to date. Hewlett Packard Enterprise is slated to report third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Sept. 2.