We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
HTH's NII Increases 5.6% Y/Y in 1H26: Will the Uptrend Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Hilltop Holdings' NII climbed 5.6% y/y to $227.9 million in the first half of 2026.
HTH's 2Q26 NIM rose to 3.21% as deposit costs fell and funds shifted into higher-yielding loans.
HTH raised its 2026 average loan growth outlook to 5-7%, but expects NII to stay relatively stable.
Hilltop Holdings’ (HTH - Free Report) net interest income (NII) displayed healthy momentum in the first half of 2026, increasing 5.6% year over year to $227.9 million. The improvement primarily reflected strength in the banking segment and a favorable shift in funding costs. In the second quarter alone, NII rose 4.7% year over year and 3.4% sequentially to $115.9 million.
The company’s improving net interest margin (NIM) has been a key driver of NII growth. Consolidated NIM expanded to 3.21% in the second quarter of 2026 from 3.13% in the prior quarter. Management attributed the improvement to lower interest-bearing deposit costs and a favorable balance-sheet mix as funds shifted from lower-yielding cash into loans held for investment.
The company’s loan balances also improved in the first six months of this year. Net loans held for investment increased to $8.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, up 8% year over year and 3% sequentially. Given the healthy momentum, management raised its 2026 average loan (excluding mortgage warehouse lending and mortgages retained from PrimeLending) growth expectation to 5-7% from 4-6%.
Sustained loan growth, particularly at PlainsCapital Bank, along with a continued favorable shift in funding costs, will likely keep supporting NII growth in the remaining quarters of 2026. However, the pace of NII growth could moderate. Management expects NIM to remain around the current levels or decline modestly during the second half of 2026, with NII likely to stay relatively stable over the next few quarters.
Thus, while lower funding costs, favorable balance-sheet repositioning and solid loan growth are encouraging for HTH’s spread-income trajectory, another sharp acceleration appears unlikely because much of the recent margin benefit has already been captured.
Let’s Examine NII Trajectory of Hilltop Holdings’ Peers
Among HTH’s close peers, let us see how Cullen/Frost Bankers (CFR - Free Report) and Prosperity Bancshares (PB - Free Report) have fared so far this year in terms of NII growth.
Cullen/Frost has witnessed a steady NII uptrend, with the metric rising 4.8% year over year to $886.3 million in the first half of 2026. In the second quarter, Cullen/Frost’s NII increased 4.2% to $447.7 million, while taxable-equivalent NIM expanded to 3.75% from 3.67% a year earlier.
Likewise, Prosperity Bancshares recorded considerably stronger NII growth, aided by acquisitions and margin expansion. PB’s NII rose 22.2% year over year to $651.7 million in the first half of 2026. In the second quarter, NII was $330.6 million, up roughly 23% year over year and 2.9% sequentially, while taxable-equivalent NIM improved 29 basis points year over year to 3.47%. Thus, similar to HTH, improving spreads are supporting Prosperity Bancshares’ NII trajectory, though its recent acquisitions have provided an additional growth boost.
Hilltop Holdings’ Price Performance & Zacks Rank
Over the past three months, HTH shares have gained 4.5% compared with the industry’s 8.9% growth.
Image: Bigstock
HTH's NII Increases 5.6% Y/Y in 1H26: Will the Uptrend Continue?
Key Takeaways
Hilltop Holdings’ (HTH - Free Report) net interest income (NII) displayed healthy momentum in the first half of 2026, increasing 5.6% year over year to $227.9 million. The improvement primarily reflected strength in the banking segment and a favorable shift in funding costs. In the second quarter alone, NII rose 4.7% year over year and 3.4% sequentially to $115.9 million.
The company’s improving net interest margin (NIM) has been a key driver of NII growth. Consolidated NIM expanded to 3.21% in the second quarter of 2026 from 3.13% in the prior quarter. Management attributed the improvement to lower interest-bearing deposit costs and a favorable balance-sheet mix as funds shifted from lower-yielding cash into loans held for investment.
The company’s loan balances also improved in the first six months of this year. Net loans held for investment increased to $8.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, up 8% year over year and 3% sequentially. Given the healthy momentum, management raised its 2026 average loan (excluding mortgage warehouse lending and mortgages retained from PrimeLending) growth expectation to 5-7% from 4-6%.
Sustained loan growth, particularly at PlainsCapital Bank, along with a continued favorable shift in funding costs, will likely keep supporting NII growth in the remaining quarters of 2026. However, the pace of NII growth could moderate. Management expects NIM to remain around the current levels or decline modestly during the second half of 2026, with NII likely to stay relatively stable over the next few quarters.
Thus, while lower funding costs, favorable balance-sheet repositioning and solid loan growth are encouraging for HTH’s spread-income trajectory, another sharp acceleration appears unlikely because much of the recent margin benefit has already been captured.
Let’s Examine NII Trajectory of Hilltop Holdings’ Peers
Among HTH’s close peers, let us see how Cullen/Frost Bankers (CFR - Free Report) and Prosperity Bancshares (PB - Free Report) have fared so far this year in terms of NII growth.
Cullen/Frost has witnessed a steady NII uptrend, with the metric rising 4.8% year over year to $886.3 million in the first half of 2026. In the second quarter, Cullen/Frost’s NII increased 4.2% to $447.7 million, while taxable-equivalent NIM expanded to 3.75% from 3.67% a year earlier.
Likewise, Prosperity Bancshares recorded considerably stronger NII growth, aided by acquisitions and margin expansion. PB’s NII rose 22.2% year over year to $651.7 million in the first half of 2026. In the second quarter, NII was $330.6 million, up roughly 23% year over year and 2.9% sequentially, while taxable-equivalent NIM improved 29 basis points year over year to 3.47%. Thus, similar to HTH, improving spreads are supporting Prosperity Bancshares’ NII trajectory, though its recent acquisitions have provided an additional growth boost.
Hilltop Holdings’ Price Performance & Zacks Rank
Over the past three months, HTH shares have gained 4.5% compared with the industry’s 8.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Hilltop Holdings carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.