We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cenovus Stock Outperforms Industry in a Year: Should You Buy?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Cenovus Energy shares have rallied 95.3% in a year, beating the industry's 93.8% gain.
CVE targets over 1 million boe/d in upstream production by 2028, backed by expansion projects & acquisitions.
CVE trades at 5.95X EV/EBITDA versus the industry's 6.52X, while its integrated model cushions price risks.
Cenovus Energy (CVE - Free Report) is an integrated energy company with exposure to both the upstream and downstream segments of the industry. The company’s upstream production is primarily focused on its Canadian oil sands assets in northern Alberta, alongside conventional and offshore production. CVE’s oil sands operations benefit from low operating and sustaining costs and a long reserve life. Its downstream footprint includes refining operations in Canada and the United States.
Over the past year, CVE stock has rallied 95.3% compared with the industry’s 93.8% growth. Its peers, Imperial Oil (IMO - Free Report) and Suncor Energy (SU - Free Report) , have risen 49.9% and 96.9%, respectively, during the same time frame. While price performance indicates a stock's attractiveness to some extent, it is wiser to closely examine the company’s current business environment before offering any investment advice.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVE’s Growth Projects & Acquisitions Boost Production Prospects
Cenovus Energy’s upstream production predominantly comes from its oil sands assets in Canada. The company’s MEG Energy acquisition in November 2025 emerged as a significant growth driver, particularly due to the Christina Lake North asset. In fact, management highlighted Christina Lake North as the biggest contributor to its strong upstream production growth in the second quarter. Cenovus is investing approximately $400 million of growth capital to expand Christina Lake North through new steam generators, facility debottlenecking and redevelopment drilling. The expansion is expected to add nearly 40,000 barrels per day of production by 2028.
In addition, CVE is pursuing other growth projects to increase its upstream production levels, including the Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization projects and the West White Rose. The company has a long runway of growth projects that are expected to increase its total upstream production to more than 1 million barrels of oil equivalent per day by 2028.
Image Source: Cenovus Energy
Recently, the company has also announced a C$5.7 billion cash-and-stock deal for Athabasca Oil Corporation, which is expected to further strengthen its oil sands position. The company highlighted that the transaction is expected to add 45 Mboe per day of production, including thermal production in proximity to the Christina Lake North assets. Cenovus’ expanding oil sands portfolio is expected to support sustained production growth over the coming years.
Cenovus’ Integrated Business Model Supports Resilient Growth
Cenovus Energy’s integrated business model, comprising upstream and downstream operations, allows the energy player to hedge against volatility in the energy markets. CVE’s upstream production predominantly comes from its oil sands assets, which consist of heavy and bitumen-blend crude benchmarked against the Western Canadian Select. Crude oil prices are extremely volatile and can fluctuate heavily based on macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical factors and more.
However, the company’s access to pipeline capacity and its downstream infrastructure provides a cushion that can offset the risk of heavy oil price dislocations. Notably, the company has stated that it expects to have more than 750 thousand barrels per day of heavy oil egress and conversion capacity by 2028, supported by its Canadian and U.S. refining capacity, TMX access and future contracted U.S. pipeline capacity. Access to midstream infrastructure allows CVE to move its heavy oil production to markets that support better pricing. The integrated nature of the business allows CVE to capture higher margins during periods of price volatility and positions it to withstand pricing dislocations while maintaining profitability.
Valuation Snapshot
The valuation snapshot indicates that Cenovus Energy is currently trading at a discount compared to the industry. This is reflected in CVE’s trailing 12-month enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.95X compared with the broader industry average of 6.52X. However, it is currently trading cheaper compared to its peers, IMO and MPC, which are trading at 9.67X and 6.05X trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Is It the Right Time to Bet on the Stock?
The current commodity pricing environment is extremely favorable for Cenovus’ upstream operations. Moreover, its refining operations are expected to benefit from tightness in refined product markets. Cenovus’ Christina Lake North expansion, Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization, and the West White Rose project are expected to sustain production growth and aid its profitability.
The company’s focus on production growth, strategic acquisitions and its relatively cheaper valuation support its investment case. As such, investors may consider owning Cenovus Energy’s stock, which currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Cenovus Stock Outperforms Industry in a Year: Should You Buy?
Key Takeaways
Cenovus Energy (CVE - Free Report) is an integrated energy company with exposure to both the upstream and downstream segments of the industry. The company’s upstream production is primarily focused on its Canadian oil sands assets in northern Alberta, alongside conventional and offshore production. CVE’s oil sands operations benefit from low operating and sustaining costs and a long reserve life. Its downstream footprint includes refining operations in Canada and the United States.
Over the past year, CVE stock has rallied 95.3% compared with the industry’s 93.8% growth. Its peers, Imperial Oil (IMO - Free Report) and Suncor Energy (SU - Free Report) , have risen 49.9% and 96.9%, respectively, during the same time frame. While price performance indicates a stock's attractiveness to some extent, it is wiser to closely examine the company’s current business environment before offering any investment advice.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVE’s Growth Projects & Acquisitions Boost Production Prospects
Cenovus Energy’s upstream production predominantly comes from its oil sands assets in Canada. The company’s MEG Energy acquisition in November 2025 emerged as a significant growth driver, particularly due to the Christina Lake North asset. In fact, management highlighted Christina Lake North as the biggest contributor to its strong upstream production growth in the second quarter. Cenovus is investing approximately $400 million of growth capital to expand Christina Lake North through new steam generators, facility debottlenecking and redevelopment drilling. The expansion is expected to add nearly 40,000 barrels per day of production by 2028.
In addition, CVE is pursuing other growth projects to increase its upstream production levels, including the Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization projects and the West White Rose. The company has a long runway of growth projects that are expected to increase its total upstream production to more than 1 million barrels of oil equivalent per day by 2028.
Image Source: Cenovus Energy
Recently, the company has also announced a C$5.7 billion cash-and-stock deal for Athabasca Oil Corporation, which is expected to further strengthen its oil sands position. The company highlighted that the transaction is expected to add 45 Mboe per day of production, including thermal production in proximity to the Christina Lake North assets. Cenovus’ expanding oil sands portfolio is expected to support sustained production growth over the coming years.
Cenovus’ Integrated Business Model Supports Resilient Growth
Cenovus Energy’s integrated business model, comprising upstream and downstream operations, allows the energy player to hedge against volatility in the energy markets. CVE’s upstream production predominantly comes from its oil sands assets, which consist of heavy and bitumen-blend crude benchmarked against the Western Canadian Select. Crude oil prices are extremely volatile and can fluctuate heavily based on macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical factors and more.
However, the company’s access to pipeline capacity and its downstream infrastructure provides a cushion that can offset the risk of heavy oil price dislocations. Notably, the company has stated that it expects to have more than 750 thousand barrels per day of heavy oil egress and conversion capacity by 2028, supported by its Canadian and U.S. refining capacity, TMX access and future contracted U.S. pipeline capacity. Access to midstream infrastructure allows CVE to move its heavy oil production to markets that support better pricing. The integrated nature of the business allows CVE to capture higher margins during periods of price volatility and positions it to withstand pricing dislocations while maintaining profitability.
Valuation Snapshot
The valuation snapshot indicates that Cenovus Energy is currently trading at a discount compared to the industry. This is reflected in CVE’s trailing 12-month enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.95X compared with the broader industry average of 6.52X. However, it is currently trading cheaper compared to its peers, IMO and MPC, which are trading at 9.67X and 6.05X trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Is It the Right Time to Bet on the Stock?
The current commodity pricing environment is extremely favorable for Cenovus’ upstream operations. Moreover, its refining operations are expected to benefit from tightness in refined product markets. Cenovus’ Christina Lake North expansion, Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization, and the West White Rose project are expected to sustain production growth and aid its profitability.
The company’s focus on production growth, strategic acquisitions and its relatively cheaper valuation support its investment case. As such, investors may consider owning Cenovus Energy’s stock, which currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.