We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ralph Lauren Q2 Earnings Preview: Can Brand Momentum Fuel a Beat?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ralph Lauren's Q2 earnings are projected to grow 12.7% y/y to $4.27 per share, with revenues rising 6.6%.
RL expects mid-teens revenue growth in Asia, while stronger full-price sales may support margin expansion.
Higher tariffs, freight costs and weaker European demand may pressure RL's margins despite AUR growth.
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $2.14 billion, which indicates an increase of 6.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $4.27 per share, which suggests growth of 12.7% from the year-earlier actual. The consensus mark for earnings has inched up 1.2% in the past seven days.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%. Ralph Lauren has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.7%, on average.
Factors Likely to Have Impacted RL’s Q2 Performance
Ralph Lauren’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 performance is likely to have benefited from sustained brand momentum, strong consumer engagement and continued execution of its Next Great Chapter: Drive strategy. Investments in brand-building campaigns, immersive experiences and targeted marketing initiatives are expected to have strengthened customer acquisition and retention. Higher full-price selling, reduced promotional activity and favorable product mix may have supported average unit retail (AUR) growth, which management projected in the mid- to high-single-digit range for the fiscal second quarter.
The company’s performance is likely to have benefited from continued demand for core products, alongside growth in high-potential categories such as women’s apparel, outerwear and handbags. Seasonal product launches, including the Polo Blaze handbag collection, and the strength of its lifestyle offerings may have supported consumer spending. Expansion across key cities, digital commerce initiatives and improved customer engagement are also expected to have contributed to sales growth.
Regionally, Asia is likely to have remained the primary growth driver, with management anticipating mid-teens revenue growth, supported by brand momentum in China, Japan and Korea. North America is expected to have registered mid-single-digit growth, benefiting from healthy direct-to-consumer demand and wholesale performance.
For second-quarter fiscal 2027, management projected revenues to increase 5-6% in constant currency and the operating margin to expand 80-100 basis points, led by a gross margin expansion.
However, macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary pressures, elevated energy costs and weaker tourism from the Middle East may have constrained European demand. Higher tariff and freight expenses could also have exerted pressure on margins, although favorable channel and geographic mix, disciplined inventory management and stronger AUR are expected to have provided offsets.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for RL
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Ralph Lauren this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Ralph Lauren currently has an Earnings ESP of -0.13% and a Zacks Rank of 2.
Valuation Picture of RL Stock
The RL stock is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 19.59X, higher than the Textile - Apparel industry's 16.24X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The recent market movements show that RL shares have risen 28.62% in the past year compared with the industry's 9.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are three companies, which according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.
SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) presently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is likely to register top- and bottom-line growth when it reports third-quarter 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SN’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.89 indicates year-over-year growth of 26%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for SN’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.86 billion, indicating a rise of 14.4% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure. SharkNinja has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.4%, on average.
Planet Fitness (PLNT - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.53% and a Zacks Rank #3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings per share is pegged at 80 cents, suggesting no year-over-year change.
The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $342.1 million, which suggests an increase of 3.6% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. PLNT delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.3%, on average.
Birkenstock Holding PLC (BIRK - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.20% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The company is likely to report top-line growth when it releases fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BIRK’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $696.4 million, indicating growth of 13.2% from the prior-year quarter’s actual.
The consensus estimate for Birkenstock’s quarterly earnings per share of 51 cents indicates a decline of 15% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. BIRK has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.3%, on average.
Image: Bigstock
Ralph Lauren Q2 Earnings Preview: Can Brand Momentum Fuel a Beat?
Key Takeaways
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $2.14 billion, which indicates an increase of 6.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $4.27 per share, which suggests growth of 12.7% from the year-earlier actual. The consensus mark for earnings has inched up 1.2% in the past seven days.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%. Ralph Lauren has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.7%, on average.
Ralph Lauren Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
Ralph Lauren Corporation price-eps-surprise | Ralph Lauren Corporation Quote
Factors Likely to Have Impacted RL’s Q2 Performance
Ralph Lauren’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 performance is likely to have benefited from sustained brand momentum, strong consumer engagement and continued execution of its Next Great Chapter: Drive strategy. Investments in brand-building campaigns, immersive experiences and targeted marketing initiatives are expected to have strengthened customer acquisition and retention. Higher full-price selling, reduced promotional activity and favorable product mix may have supported average unit retail (AUR) growth, which management projected in the mid- to high-single-digit range for the fiscal second quarter.
The company’s performance is likely to have benefited from continued demand for core products, alongside growth in high-potential categories such as women’s apparel, outerwear and handbags. Seasonal product launches, including the Polo Blaze handbag collection, and the strength of its lifestyle offerings may have supported consumer spending. Expansion across key cities, digital commerce initiatives and improved customer engagement are also expected to have contributed to sales growth.
Regionally, Asia is likely to have remained the primary growth driver, with management anticipating mid-teens revenue growth, supported by brand momentum in China, Japan and Korea. North America is expected to have registered mid-single-digit growth, benefiting from healthy direct-to-consumer demand and wholesale performance.
For second-quarter fiscal 2027, management projected revenues to increase 5-6% in constant currency and the operating margin to expand 80-100 basis points, led by a gross margin expansion.
However, macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary pressures, elevated energy costs and weaker tourism from the Middle East may have constrained European demand. Higher tariff and freight expenses could also have exerted pressure on margins, although favorable channel and geographic mix, disciplined inventory management and stronger AUR are expected to have provided offsets.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for RL
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Ralph Lauren this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Ralph Lauren currently has an Earnings ESP of -0.13% and a Zacks Rank of 2.
Valuation Picture of RL Stock
The RL stock is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 19.59X, higher than the Textile - Apparel industry's 16.24X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The recent market movements show that RL shares have risen 28.62% in the past year compared with the industry's 9.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are three companies, which according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.
SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) presently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is likely to register top- and bottom-line growth when it reports third-quarter 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SN’s quarterly earnings per share of $1.89 indicates year-over-year growth of 26%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for SN’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.86 billion, indicating a rise of 14.4% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure. SharkNinja has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.4%, on average.
Planet Fitness (PLNT - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.53% and a Zacks Rank #3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings per share is pegged at 80 cents, suggesting no year-over-year change.
The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $342.1 million, which suggests an increase of 3.6% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. PLNT delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.3%, on average.
Birkenstock Holding PLC (BIRK - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.20% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The company is likely to report top-line growth when it releases fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 numbers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BIRK’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $696.4 million, indicating growth of 13.2% from the prior-year quarter’s actual.
The consensus estimate for Birkenstock’s quarterly earnings per share of 51 cents indicates a decline of 15% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. BIRK has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.3%, on average.