We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) delivered exceptional third-quarter 2026 results, with revenues surging 127% year over year to a record $1.56 billion. Growth reflected accelerating demand for mission-critical infrastructure, robust data center construction activity, expanding semiconductor projects and contributions from the CEC electrical business. Notably, organic revenue growth reached approximately 70%, underscoring strong underlying demand.
Can Sterling Sustain Its Revenue Momentum?
Sterling's E-Infrastructure Solutions segment remains its primary growth engine, with revenues soaring 212% year over year to $1.30 billion. Site Development revenues increased 133%, supported by robust demand across multiple geographies. Meanwhile, CEC contributed $425.6 million in revenues, representing 305% pro forma year-over-year growth. Management now expects CEC's full-year revenues to potentially exceed $1 billion.
Revenue visibility remains encouraging. Sterling's combined backlog increased 78% year over year to $6.14 billion, while total scoped work, including upcoming project phases, approached $8 billion, up approximately 90%. Expanding hyperscaler investments, semiconductor facilities and multiyear campus developments provide substantial opportunities beyond 2026.
Reflecting this momentum, management raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $4.63-$4.73 billion, representing approximately 88% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Sterling also targets 20%-30% annual organic profitability growth over the next several years.
However, softer residential construction demand, declining Transportation Solutions revenues, potential weather disruptions and execution challenges associated with rapid capacity expansion remain concerns. CEC's increasing revenue contribution also pressures consolidated margins.
Nonetheless, Sterling's expanding project pipeline, strong customer relationships and strategic investments position it to sustain robust revenue growth into 2027, although maintaining the extraordinary third-quarter growth rate could prove challenging.
How Does Sterling's Growth Compare With Industry Rivals?
Sterling’s remarkable revenue growth highlights accelerating infrastructure demand, a trend also benefiting Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) and EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) .
Quanta is capitalizing on increasing investments in electrical grids, power generation and technology infrastructure. Quanta reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 57.4% year over year, supported by robust organic growth of 37.1%. Its expanding project backlog strengthens revenue visibility. Like Sterling, Quanta remains well-positioned to benefit from rising infrastructure spending.
Meanwhile, EMCOR reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of $5.54 billion, up 28.8% year over year, including 25.5% organic growth. EMCOR’s remaining performance obligations or RPOs surged 47.2% to a record $18.57 billion, reflecting robust demand for electrical and mechanical construction services, particularly across mission-critical facilities. EMCOR also raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $20.6-$21 billion, signaling confidence in sustained growth momentum amid expanding data center investments.
STRL Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this Texas-based infrastructure services provider have lost 14.6% in the past year, underperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.
STRL Price Performance (YTD)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STRL stock is currently trading at a discount compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.48, as shown in the chart below.
STRL Valuation (P/E F12M)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revision for STRL
Sterling’s 2026 earnings estimate remained unchanged at $20.02 per share, while the 2027 estimate moved upward to $25.80 over the past 30 days. The estimates imply year-over-year earnings growth of 84% in 2026 and 28.9% in 2027.
Image: Bigstock
Sterling's Q3 Revenue Soars 127%: Can the Growth Streak Last?
Key Takeaways
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) delivered exceptional third-quarter 2026 results, with revenues surging 127% year over year to a record $1.56 billion. Growth reflected accelerating demand for mission-critical infrastructure, robust data center construction activity, expanding semiconductor projects and contributions from the CEC electrical business. Notably, organic revenue growth reached approximately 70%, underscoring strong underlying demand.
Can Sterling Sustain Its Revenue Momentum?
Sterling's E-Infrastructure Solutions segment remains its primary growth engine, with revenues soaring 212% year over year to $1.30 billion. Site Development revenues increased 133%, supported by robust demand across multiple geographies. Meanwhile, CEC contributed $425.6 million in revenues, representing 305% pro forma year-over-year growth. Management now expects CEC's full-year revenues to potentially exceed $1 billion.
Revenue visibility remains encouraging. Sterling's combined backlog increased 78% year over year to $6.14 billion, while total scoped work, including upcoming project phases, approached $8 billion, up approximately 90%. Expanding hyperscaler investments, semiconductor facilities and multiyear campus developments provide substantial opportunities beyond 2026.
Reflecting this momentum, management raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $4.63-$4.73 billion, representing approximately 88% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Sterling also targets 20%-30% annual organic profitability growth over the next several years.
However, softer residential construction demand, declining Transportation Solutions revenues, potential weather disruptions and execution challenges associated with rapid capacity expansion remain concerns. CEC's increasing revenue contribution also pressures consolidated margins.
Nonetheless, Sterling's expanding project pipeline, strong customer relationships and strategic investments position it to sustain robust revenue growth into 2027, although maintaining the extraordinary third-quarter growth rate could prove challenging.
How Does Sterling's Growth Compare With Industry Rivals?
Sterling’s remarkable revenue growth highlights accelerating infrastructure demand, a trend also benefiting Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) and EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) .
Quanta is capitalizing on increasing investments in electrical grids, power generation and technology infrastructure. Quanta reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 57.4% year over year, supported by robust organic growth of 37.1%. Its expanding project backlog strengthens revenue visibility. Like Sterling, Quanta remains well-positioned to benefit from rising infrastructure spending.
Meanwhile, EMCOR reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of $5.54 billion, up 28.8% year over year, including 25.5% organic growth. EMCOR’s remaining performance obligations or RPOs surged 47.2% to a record $18.57 billion, reflecting robust demand for electrical and mechanical construction services, particularly across mission-critical facilities. EMCOR also raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $20.6-$21 billion, signaling confidence in sustained growth momentum amid expanding data center investments.
STRL Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this Texas-based infrastructure services provider have lost 14.6% in the past year, underperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.
STRL Price Performance (YTD)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STRL stock is currently trading at a discount compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.48, as shown in the chart below.
STRL Valuation (P/E F12M)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revision for STRL
Sterling’s 2026 earnings estimate remained unchanged at $20.02 per share, while the 2027 estimate moved upward to $25.80 over the past 30 days. The estimates imply year-over-year earnings growth of 84% in 2026 and 28.9% in 2027.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Sterling stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.