We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Unity Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Vector Strength and Margin Gains
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Unity's Q3 adjusted EPS of 44 cents beat the 34-cent estimate, while revenues rose 32.2% to $622.1M.
Unity Vector revenues jumped 126% Y/Y as existing advertisers fueled 90% of the platform's growth.
Unity's adjusted EBITDA margin widened to 41% from 23% as it delivered its first GAAP profit since IPO.
Unity Software Inc. (U - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 44 cents per share, up 120% year over year. The figure topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 34 cents by 29.41%, supported by strength in AI-powered advertising and improved operating leverage.
Revenues increased 32.2% year over year to $622.1 million, surpassing the consensus mark by 10.01%. Unity Vector's advertiser accounts grew 27% sequentially, underscoring increased demand for the company's ad-targeting technology.
U's Q3 Sales Reflect Strategic Growth
Grow Solutions revenues climbed 43.6% year over year to $457 million, driven by the Unity Ads Network, partly offset by declines in the ironSource Ads Network. Create Solutions revenues advanced 8.3% to $165.1 million as higher subscriptions outweighed lower cloud and hosting services revenues following the 2025 portfolio reset.
Total Strategic revenues increased 59.1% to $596.6 million. Strategic Grow revenues surged 90.3% to $431.5 million, while Strategic Create revenues rose 11.4%. Non-Strategic revenues decreased 73.3% to $25.5 million as Unity wound down its former ad network and exited game publishing.
Unity Software Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Unity Vector revenues jumped 126% year over year and 40% sequentially, double management's earlier expectation for quarterly growth. The AI-powered advertising platform benefited from model improvements, greater infrastructure efficiency and stronger adoption of its Day 28 return-on-ad-spend optimization product.
Management said existing advertisers contributed 90% of Vector's growth during the quarter. Higher install volumes and player values, rather than increased take rates, drove the expansion. New customers were also joining the platform, creating opportunities for additional spending as campaigns mature.
U's Cost Discipline Expands Margins
Adjusted gross profit increased 35.5% year over year to $526.2 million. Adjusted gross margin expanded to 85% from 82%, reflecting operating efficiencies. Adjusted EBITDA surged 134.3% to $256.6 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin widened to 41% from 23%.
Adjusted research and development expenses rose 15% to $159.5 million, partly reflecting hosting investments in Vector. However, adjusted sales and marketing expenses fell 28.4% to $72 million. Adjusted general and administrative expenses decreased 3.6% to $38.1 million. The Supersonic divestiture helped lower selling costs.
Unity Delivers First GAAP Profit
Unity recorded GAAP net income of $121.6 million, reversing a loss of $126.8 million in the year-ago quarter. GAAP net income margin improved to 20% from negative 27%. GAAP earnings were 25 cents per share, compared with a loss of 30 cents a year earlier.
This marked Unity's first profitable quarter on a GAAP basis since its IPO. GAAP operating income reached $100.65 million against an operating loss of $125.9 million a year ago. Lower intangible asset amortization and reduced user acquisition costs following the Supersonic sale helped operating performance.
U's Cash Flow Supports Debt Repayment
Operating cash flow increased 44.1% year over year to $224 million. Free cash flow grew 45.2% to $219.7 million, providing greater financial flexibility as Unity continues investing in its platform and advertising products.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $2.65 billion, versus $2.06 billion at the end of 2025. The current portion of convertible notes was $557.5 million. Management expects to repay its notes due Nov. 15, 2026, using balance-sheet cash.
Unity Expands AI Tools, Faces Advertising Dispute
In October, Unity announced a partnership with Google and introduced Unity Spark, a collaborative, browser-based game creation tool requiring no coding experience. Management expects a closed beta in 2026 and a full launch in 2027, with freemium, subscription, consumption-based and advertising offerings. Creator daily active users increased 25% since early August after Unity opened its platform to coding agents.
Separately, AppLovin filed arbitration in September alleging improper data use related to Unity's Ad Quality software. A court denied AppLovin's request for provisional injunctive relief on Oct. 1. Unity denied wrongdoing and filed counterclaims. The company said a majority of Grow Solutions revenues are mediated through AppLovin's MAX platform, making continued access a material business risk.
U's Q4 Outlook Signals Acceleration
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Unity expects Strategic revenues of $683 million to $691 million, representing 65% to 67% year-over-year growth. Strategic Grow revenues are projected at $515 million to $520 million, up 105% to 107%. Strategic Create revenues are expected at $168 million to $171 million, up 4% to 6%.
Non-Strategic revenues are projected at $5 million. Adjusted EBITDA is forecast at $290 million to $295 million, up 132% to 136% year over year, with a projected margin of 42%. Management expects Unity Vector revenues to increase 21% to 23% sequentially.
U’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
Unity currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Image: Bigstock
Unity Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Vector Strength and Margin Gains
Key Takeaways
Unity Software Inc. (U - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 44 cents per share, up 120% year over year. The figure topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 34 cents by 29.41%, supported by strength in AI-powered advertising and improved operating leverage.
Revenues increased 32.2% year over year to $622.1 million, surpassing the consensus mark by 10.01%. Unity Vector's advertiser accounts grew 27% sequentially, underscoring increased demand for the company's ad-targeting technology.
U's Q3 Sales Reflect Strategic Growth
Grow Solutions revenues climbed 43.6% year over year to $457 million, driven by the Unity Ads Network, partly offset by declines in the ironSource Ads Network. Create Solutions revenues advanced 8.3% to $165.1 million as higher subscriptions outweighed lower cloud and hosting services revenues following the 2025 portfolio reset.
Total Strategic revenues increased 59.1% to $596.6 million. Strategic Grow revenues surged 90.3% to $431.5 million, while Strategic Create revenues rose 11.4%. Non-Strategic revenues decreased 73.3% to $25.5 million as Unity wound down its former ad network and exited game publishing.
Unity Software Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Unity Software Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Unity Software Inc. Quote
Unity Vector Drives Advertising Momentum
Unity Vector revenues jumped 126% year over year and 40% sequentially, double management's earlier expectation for quarterly growth. The AI-powered advertising platform benefited from model improvements, greater infrastructure efficiency and stronger adoption of its Day 28 return-on-ad-spend optimization product.
Management said existing advertisers contributed 90% of Vector's growth during the quarter. Higher install volumes and player values, rather than increased take rates, drove the expansion. New customers were also joining the platform, creating opportunities for additional spending as campaigns mature.
U's Cost Discipline Expands Margins
Adjusted gross profit increased 35.5% year over year to $526.2 million. Adjusted gross margin expanded to 85% from 82%, reflecting operating efficiencies. Adjusted EBITDA surged 134.3% to $256.6 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin widened to 41% from 23%.
Adjusted research and development expenses rose 15% to $159.5 million, partly reflecting hosting investments in Vector. However, adjusted sales and marketing expenses fell 28.4% to $72 million. Adjusted general and administrative expenses decreased 3.6% to $38.1 million. The Supersonic divestiture helped lower selling costs.
Unity Delivers First GAAP Profit
Unity recorded GAAP net income of $121.6 million, reversing a loss of $126.8 million in the year-ago quarter. GAAP net income margin improved to 20% from negative 27%. GAAP earnings were 25 cents per share, compared with a loss of 30 cents a year earlier.
This marked Unity's first profitable quarter on a GAAP basis since its IPO. GAAP operating income reached $100.65 million against an operating loss of $125.9 million a year ago. Lower intangible asset amortization and reduced user acquisition costs following the Supersonic sale helped operating performance.
U's Cash Flow Supports Debt Repayment
Operating cash flow increased 44.1% year over year to $224 million. Free cash flow grew 45.2% to $219.7 million, providing greater financial flexibility as Unity continues investing in its platform and advertising products.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $2.65 billion, versus $2.06 billion at the end of 2025. The current portion of convertible notes was $557.5 million. Management expects to repay its notes due Nov. 15, 2026, using balance-sheet cash.
Unity Expands AI Tools, Faces Advertising Dispute
In October, Unity announced a partnership with Google and introduced Unity Spark, a collaborative, browser-based game creation tool requiring no coding experience. Management expects a closed beta in 2026 and a full launch in 2027, with freemium, subscription, consumption-based and advertising offerings. Creator daily active users increased 25% since early August after Unity opened its platform to coding agents.
Separately, AppLovin filed arbitration in September alleging improper data use related to Unity's Ad Quality software. A court denied AppLovin's request for provisional injunctive relief on Oct. 1. Unity denied wrongdoing and filed counterclaims. The company said a majority of Grow Solutions revenues are mediated through AppLovin's MAX platform, making continued access a material business risk.
U's Q4 Outlook Signals Acceleration
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Unity expects Strategic revenues of $683 million to $691 million, representing 65% to 67% year-over-year growth. Strategic Grow revenues are projected at $515 million to $520 million, up 105% to 107%. Strategic Create revenues are expected at $168 million to $171 million, up 4% to 6%.
Non-Strategic revenues are projected at $5 million. Adjusted EBITDA is forecast at $290 million to $295 million, up 132% to 136% year over year, with a projected margin of 42%. Management expects Unity Vector revenues to increase 21% to 23% sequentially.
U’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
Unity currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , Braze (BRZE - Free Report) and NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) are other top-ranked stocks that investors can consider in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector. Currently, Analog Devices, Braze and NVIDIA carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Analog Devices’ shares have appreciated 33.1% year to date. ADI is scheduled to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 24.
Braze’s shares have gained 33.5% year to date. BRZE is slated to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Dec. 8, 2026.
NVIDIA’s shares have declined 2.6% year to date. NVDA is set to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 17, 2026.