We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Intellia's Q3 Loss Wider Than Expected, Stock Down, Pipeline in Focus
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Intellia's Q3 loss widened, with R&D expenses down 12% and G&A expenses up 51.2% year over year.
NTLA expects cash resources to fund operations at least into 2028, beyond the anticipated lonvo-z launch.
Lonvo-z received FDA priority review, with a decision expected by March 10, 2027, for HAE.
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA - Free Report) incurred a third-quarter 2026 loss of 91 cents per share, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 82 cents. The loss narrowed 1.1% from 92 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Intellia’s total revenues comprise collaboration revenues only. The company reported revenues of $7.2 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10 million. Revenues declined 48% year over year, reflecting lower collaboration revenues from Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN - Free Report) .
The stock fell nearly 10% yesterday, likely due to the wider loss as well as the broader U.S. market crash.
Year to date, shares of NTLA have gained 23.5% compared with the industry’s 13.1% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NTLA's Q3 Results in Detail
Research and development (R&D) expenses declined 12% year over year to $83.3 million. The decrease was primarily driven by lower costs related to Intellia's lead development program, lonvoguran ziclumeran (lonvo-z) and lower stock-based compensation expenses.
General and administrative (G&A) expenses increased 51.2% year over year to $46.1 million. The increase was primarily driven by costs associated with the ongoing buildout of Intellia's commercial infrastructure, higher legal expenses and stock-based compensation.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, Intellia had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities worth $614.8 million compared with $628.4 million as of June 30, 2026.
Management expects existing cash resources to fund operations at least into 2028, extending well beyond the anticipated U.S. approval and commercial launch of its lead pipeline candidate, lonvo-z for hereditary angioedema (HAE) in the first quarter of 2027.
In September, Intellia entered into a non-dilutive senior secured term loan facility with OrbiMed for up to $400 million. The agreement provides additional financial and operational flexibility as Intellia advances its late-stage pipeline and prepares for potential commercialization.
Intellia's Lonvo-z Regulatory Progress
In September, the FDA accepted Intellia’s biologics license application seeking approval for lonvo-z in HAE and granted priority review, with a final decision expected by March 10, 2027. Management expects to complete commercial readiness activities ahead of the FDA's target action date. If approved, lonvo-z would become the world's first in vivo CRISPR-based therapy and the only one-time treatment for HAE.
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Intellia is developing nexiguran ziclumeran (nex-z), a one-time CRISPR-based gene-editing therapy, in partnership with Regeneron for transthyretin (ATTR) amyloidosis.
Earlier this month, the company announced completion of enrollment in the phase III MAGNITUDE-2 study evaluating nex-z in patients with hereditary transthyretin amyloidosis with polyneuropathy (ATTRv-PN). The study is evaluating the drug's safety and efficacy, with primary endpoints assessed at day 29 and month 18. The candidate is also being evaluated in the phase III MAGNITUDE study for transthyretin amyloidosis with cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM), with patient enrollment underway.
NTLA’ Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Intellia currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for TG Therapeutics have risen from 92 cents to 94 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have increased from $2.65 to $2.66. TGTX’s shares have risen 94.5% year to date.
TG Therapeutics’ earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and beat in the remaining one, with an average surprise of 184.65%.
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for Amneal Pharmaceuticals have increased from $1.03 to $1.04 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have risen from $1.16 to $1.19. AMRX’s shares have climbed 54.4% year to date.
Amneal Pharmaceuticals’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 27.21%.
Image: Bigstock
Intellia's Q3 Loss Wider Than Expected, Stock Down, Pipeline in Focus
Key Takeaways
Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA - Free Report) incurred a third-quarter 2026 loss of 91 cents per share, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 82 cents. The loss narrowed 1.1% from 92 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Intellia’s total revenues comprise collaboration revenues only. The company reported revenues of $7.2 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10 million. Revenues declined 48% year over year, reflecting lower collaboration revenues from Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN - Free Report) .
The stock fell nearly 10% yesterday, likely due to the wider loss as well as the broader U.S. market crash.
Year to date, shares of NTLA have gained 23.5% compared with the industry’s 13.1% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NTLA's Q3 Results in Detail
Research and development (R&D) expenses declined 12% year over year to $83.3 million. The decrease was primarily driven by lower costs related to Intellia's lead development program, lonvoguran ziclumeran (lonvo-z) and lower stock-based compensation expenses.
General and administrative (G&A) expenses increased 51.2% year over year to $46.1 million. The increase was primarily driven by costs associated with the ongoing buildout of Intellia's commercial infrastructure, higher legal expenses and stock-based compensation.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, Intellia had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities worth $614.8 million compared with $628.4 million as of June 30, 2026.
Management expects existing cash resources to fund operations at least into 2028, extending well beyond the anticipated U.S. approval and commercial launch of its lead pipeline candidate, lonvo-z for hereditary angioedema (HAE) in the first quarter of 2027.
In September, Intellia entered into a non-dilutive senior secured term loan facility with OrbiMed for up to $400 million. The agreement provides additional financial and operational flexibility as Intellia advances its late-stage pipeline and prepares for potential commercialization.
Intellia's Lonvo-z Regulatory Progress
In September, the FDA accepted Intellia’s biologics license application seeking approval for lonvo-z in HAE and granted priority review, with a final decision expected by March 10, 2027. Management expects to complete commercial readiness activities ahead of the FDA's target action date. If approved, lonvo-z would become the world's first in vivo CRISPR-based therapy and the only one-time treatment for HAE.
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. Quote
NTLA's Key Pipeline Updates
Intellia is developing nexiguran ziclumeran (nex-z), a one-time CRISPR-based gene-editing therapy, in partnership with Regeneron for transthyretin (ATTR) amyloidosis.
Earlier this month, the company announced completion of enrollment in the phase III MAGNITUDE-2 study evaluating nex-z in patients with hereditary transthyretin amyloidosis with polyneuropathy (ATTRv-PN). The study is evaluating the drug's safety and efficacy, with primary endpoints assessed at day 29 and month 18. The candidate is also being evaluated in the phase III MAGNITUDE study for transthyretin amyloidosis with cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM), with patient enrollment underway.
NTLA’ Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Intellia currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for TG Therapeutics have risen from 92 cents to 94 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have increased from $2.65 to $2.66. TGTX’s shares have risen 94.5% year to date.
TG Therapeutics’ earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and beat in the remaining one, with an average surprise of 184.65%.
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for Amneal Pharmaceuticals have increased from $1.03 to $1.04 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have risen from $1.16 to $1.19. AMRX’s shares have climbed 54.4% year to date.
Amneal Pharmaceuticals’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 27.21%.